Looking for help on the origins of Jonathan Young, Maine ( PGM ?)

+4 votes
117 views

Hi:

Looking for help on correctly aligning (or best as possible) for Jonathan Young, son of Rowland Young.

There are two separate Jonathan Young's in question:

1) Married Margaret Stackpole.  (Sources I have found are available in her profile::https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Stackpole-69).

2) Married Abigail Came.(children listed in profile for Jonathan Young (attached to this post)

According to secondary sources husband of Margaret Stackpole was the son Rowland Young Jr., and the husband of Abigail Came was his nephew through Samuel Young who married Elizabeth Masterson.  

Not a lot of great primary evidence connecting either Jonathan to parents though..  Not sure if its appropriate to tag this as PGM, but hoping that someone with New England Ancestors could see what's available.

Thank you for any sources (and thoughts)!

Edit: I've seen theis sources listed as references in some trees, but I don't have access to them online:

Noyes, Sybil., Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1972.), p. 777, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974.1 N958a.

 

WikiTree profile: Jonathan Young
in Genealogy Help by M Cole G2G6 Mach 3 (34.1k points)
edited by M Cole

Wow, I must not have looked very hard.  I found  Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire on Ancestry.

It confirms the relationships that I've seen elsewherel I'm not very experienced with Maine research Does anyone know how reliable a source this is?.

PGM applies to ancestors arriving between 1620 and 1640, so this generation would not fit those parameters.

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

As far as GDMNH accuracy, I'm not sure, but frequently it seems to be the only thing readily available.

For Jonathan this should do the trick. A deed in which Jonathan Young Jr. of York calls Samuel Young his honored father. He and his wife Abigail sign the deed. Note that the Justice of the Peace was Saml Came, which is probably why I was able to find the document.

by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
selected by M Cole
This a late reponse, but yes that is correct Anne. '''Note''': his middle name is Jun. Jonathan Jun. Young. One of his sons is a junior, abriviated "Junr." Specifically,  Thanks again Anne for the the York deeds source and the awesome help
+3 votes
Part of the problem which adds to the confusion on older profiles is he is listed as being born in Maine. There was no Maine at that time, it was Massachusetts. Sometimes changing that in a search will reveal more sources.

This also works when searching for sources on women if you look at both their LNAB AND their married name. Sometimes you won't find anything until you look for the right thing OR don't get TOO detailed in the search.
by Steven Tibbetts G2G6 Pilot (278k points)