Can anybody help me with adding citations from a person profile on www.familysearch.org?

+5 votes
228 views
I've been a member here on wikitree for a bit of time. But the main thing I really have a major time understanding how to do is adding sources and citations. I mainly get my sources from webpages. Could somebody help better explain the source citation process for sources coming from a webpage please?
in Policy and Style by Erin Casner G2G1 (1.3k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Someone helped me with this earlier last month!

Here's the my ancestors profile:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hoover-3966
by Azure Robinson G2G6 Pilot (188k points)
selected by Liz Shifflett
+3 votes
Erin,

From the FamilySearch.org screen of the person, or document that you are referencing, just copy the URL location of the item a paste it into the Source field.  Look at the record for Lewis Mayo Gibbs...

Hopefully this helps.

David
by David Gibbs G2G1 (2.0k points)
+5 votes

Dear Erin,

   If you are on FamilySearch.org, you find an item in their index that matches the person's profile you are working on in WikiTree.  On the right side of the index entries is a column.  In that column can be various types of links to further information -- a page for a description or transcription, a camera for a digital copy, a branch if someone has attached this info to their tree.

  When you click on a page in that right-hand column, you will see material transcribed from the source about that entry.  NEW - on the bottom right of that page are the words DOCUMENT INFORMATION with a drop-down arrow.

   Click on the arrow and the information's source citation will appear.  Included in that citation is a direct link in this form:  (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WHF-KDN

   Copy and paste the whole section of text, with that link, to the profile on which you are working.  After being saved, the link will show in profile view and others can click to go directly to the information you have found!  It's a great thing.

   There is a similar text available on Ancestry.com describing sources.  However, since Ancestry is a subscription site, not all WikiTree members can view material stored there.

   I hope this answers at least part of your question!   Go add some sources and try it out.  -NGP

 

   

by Nanette Pezzutti G2G6 Mach 6 (64.6k points)
+1 vote

Hi Erin,

There is a key difference between citing evidence from a web page and citing evidence from, for example, a physical book or newspaper. Before the Internet, we only needed to credit the original evidence source or creator. Today, we find much of our evidence online. If we find evidence on a website that has multiple entries (such as Google Books or FamilySearch), we have to cite two sources so we can assess the completeness and accuracy of the sourced evidence:

  1. the identity of the original creator, compiler or producer of the evidence
  2. the identify of the producer/owner of the website, if known, and the website URL and title (include enough information so that if the web link becomes broken, another person would still be able to locate it). 

As others who have responded to this question have noted, FamilySearch does an excellent job of providing the source citation with their information as the digital provider as well as the identifying information for the original source.

Here is a simple example (this citation has two different fonts to show how to cite both sources):

"C. P. Merkle Dies," The Evening Star, (District of Columbia), 3 June 1974. Digital image archives, [http://www.newspapers.com/obit12397 Newspapers.com]: Citing p A3.

by Lisa Mullings G2G6 Mach 1 (15.9k points)