Can anyone help with info on my family?

+2 votes
194 views
My paternal Grandmother was Marie Cordell and she married John Andrew Norman. I am stuck on finding any info about them.  I have seen a lot of families that say she died in 1931 but, that is not correct because I saw my grandmother in Virginia when I was about 11 yrs old. It probably around 1960 and died within a year or two after that.  I would appreciate any help. Thanks
in Genealogy Help by

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

 

Here's a link, and what you find there.  FamilySearch is excellent, if  you can get "Historical Records."  This tells about her son, Joseph E  Norman, not quite what you asked, but gives you a place to start your own research. 

https://www.familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3AMarie~%20%2Bsurname%3ACordell~%20%2Bspouse_givenname%3AJohn~%20%2Bspouse_surname%3ANorman~

Marie Cordell

 

spouse: John Albert Norman
child: Joseph Edward Norman
   
name: Joseph Edward Norman
event: Death
event date: 01 Nov 1989
event place: Charlotte, Mecklenburg, North Carolina
birth year: 1917
burial date: 08 Nov 1989
burial place: Richlands, Va.
cemetery: Clinch Valley Cemetary
residence: Mooresville, Iredell, N.C.
street address: P. O. Box 1207
gender: Male
death age: 72
marital status: Married
race: White
occupation: Mail Carrier
birth date: 10 Feb 1917
birthplace: Tazewell, Va.
father: John Albert Norman
mother: Marie Cordell
spouse: Molly Steele

Theis is from North Carolina Births and Deaths, 1931 to 1994. 

by Tom Bredehoft G2G6 Pilot (190k points)
selected by A B
+1 vote

Familysearch.org will give you good results.

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XR3Q-9R5

VA marriages

Groom:   Jno. A. Norman

Birth :1883  Grayson, Va  age 27

Bride:Marie Cordell

Birth :1896 , Tazewell, Va  age 14

Marriage :14 Sep 1910 Tazewell Co., VA

Groom's parents: Frank, Nannie

Bride's parents: Joe, Lorie

 

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M9CP-6JB

1900 US Census Kanawha, West Virginia

Head      Frank Norman      M    42    NC  b. 1858

Wife       Nancy Norman     F  42        VA  b. Jan 1854 marr 18 yrs

Son         John A Norman    M    17    VA b. Sept 1883

Son         Thomas Norman   M    15    VA

Dau        Elizabeth Norman    F  12    NC

Dau        Laura Norman      F  9  WV

Son         Henry Norman     M    8      WV

Dau        Bertha Norman    F  6  WV

Son         Robert S Norman M    2      WV

 

https://familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3Athomas~%20%2Bsurname%3Anorman~%20%2Bbirth_place%3AVA~%20%2Bbirth_year%3A1913-1919~%20%2Bresidence_place%3AUS%20%2Bresidence_year%3A1920-1940~

 

United States Census, 1920 Tazewell, VA

SELF John Norman         M      36y VA

WIFE Marie Norman       F 21y  VA abt 1899

DAU                                Lena May Norman F          6y        VA

SON Thomas A Norman M      5y      VA

SON Joseph E Norman   M      2y      VA

SON John R Norman      M      2y      VA

Cousin John N Norman   M      54y NC

 

United States Census, 1930 Tazewell, VA

Head      John A Norman     M    46   VA

Wife       Marie Norman        F 33       VA

Dau        Lena M Norman    F 16       VA

Son         Thomas A Norman    M 15   VA

Son         John R Norman      M    13   VA

Son         Joseph Z Norman   M    13 VA

Dau        Blanch M Norman F 11 VA

Son         James W Norman   M    7     VA

Son         Eugine Norman      M    4     VA

Dau        Mildred Norman    F 3  VA

Dau        Zora C Norman      F 0  VA

 

 

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (621k points)
You might want to further check for the children and or parents using free search tool on family search.  Last published census online is 1940.

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VR16-Z9L


US Census, 1940 Cedar Bluff, Maiden Spring Magisterial District, Tazewell,VA

Head      John A Norman   M    56 VA

Wife       Marie Norman     F 44 VA

Son         James Norman     M    18VA

Son         Eugne Norman    M    16 VA

Dau        Mildred Norman F 13 VA

Dau        Mary Norman      F 7  VA

Dau        Lueellen Norman    F  4        VA
+1 vote
john andrew norman born 9-1883 married 1910 to maria cordell

father franklin moses norman mother nancy emeline watson

check out the gibson/norman family tree on ancestry.com

i can try to find out more info if u want
by Vicki Lathrop G2G Crew (550 points)
+1 vote
There is a John A. Norman born September 6, 1883 and died April 5, 1956 and a Marie C. Norman born February 6, 1896 and died August 28, 1964 buried in Clinch Valley Cemetery in Richlands, Virginia according to find a grave. Based on what other's have posted I'd say it would be worth looking in to as it would just seem to be too ridiculous to be a coincidence. Find a grave is an excellent resource I use for finding the last word on many people.
by Jim Bradley G2G Rookie (230 points)
+1 vote
I have the journal of William Wallace Haws.  He lived in Wayne County, Illinois.  In the year 1871, he writes: " I went to meeting at the Cordel Schoolhouse ....  Went and took dinner with Samuel Cordel.  ... I stayed with S. Cordel all nignt.  We talked until 11:00.  Was treated well."     I see that you are interested in Cordell family history.
by