Willie Williford Lauffer 11 Sep 1894 Need help please brick wall

+2 votes
86 views
I am at a sort of brick wall when it comes to his father George Lauffer born Dec 10 1850 and no known info on his mother. When speaking with my grandfather he remember they spoke German, so I'm guessing they or their parent probably came from Germany. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Lauffer-170  Any help of information appreciated.
in Genealogy Help by Amanda McBeath G2G Crew (340 points)
retagged by Dorothy Barry

3 Answers

+3 votes

There's a county in France, Alsace Co., where German is spoken. 

George Lauffer

United States Census, 1860

Name George Lauffer
Event Type Census
Event Date 1860
Event Place Town of Plymouth, Wayne, Michigan, United States
Gender Male
Age 10
Race White
Birth Year (Estimated) 1850
Birthplace Michigan
Page 16

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Godfrey Lauffer   M 35 France
George Lauffer   M 10 Michigan
Catherine Lauffer   F 9 Michigan
Jacob Lauffer   M 7 Michigan
Sophie Lauffer   F 4 Michigan
Theresia Winterhalter   F 28 Michigan

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1860

Household ID 131
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number M653
Affiliate Film Number 564
GS Film Number 803564
Digital Folder Number 005170144
Image Number 00300

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MWDZ-2PG : 14 December 2017), George Lauffer in entry for Godfrey Lauffer, 1860.

 

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+3 votes
Godfred Laufer

New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1891

birth:

1825

France

immigration:

1833

New York City, New York, United States

  • COPY

  •  
  • PRINT
  •  
  • SOURCE BOX  
  • SHARE 

  • Attach to Family Tree 

Godfred Laufer

New York Passenger Lists

Name Godfred Laufer
Event Type Immigration
Event Date 1833
Event Place New York City, New York, United States
Gender Male
Age 8
Birth Year (Estimated) 1825
Birthplace France
Ship Name Formosa

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1891

Affiliate Publication Number M237
Affiliate Publication Title Passenger Lists of vessels arriving at New York, 1820-1897
Affiliate Film Number 21
GS Film Number 000002266
Digital Folder Number 004678280
Image Number 00551

Citing this Record

"New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1891," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVPX-P5VQ : 15 April 2015), Godfred Laufer, 1833; citing NARA microfilm publication M237 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm .

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+3 votes

Hi found census in 1860 Family search listing father as Godfrey Lauffer of France as Father, could this be your George?  Same brother Jacob in both census.

"United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MWDZ-2PG : 14 December 2017), George Lauffer in entry for Godfrey Lauffer, 1860.

Fellow wikitreer,

Lisa

by Lisa Ryals G2G6 (9.7k points)