Is ancestry of John Martin (died 1687, Piscataway N.J.) in Devonshire?

+5 votes
373 views
In the Disputed Parents section of John Martin's profile, it says that the Trelawny Papers say that a John Martin was sent (with a note from Robert Trelawny of Plymouth, Devonshire) in 1642 to his uncle Francis Martin of Casco, Maine. Betty Hamner concluded that this was John Martin who later moved to Piscataway, New Jersey. But then it says Mohler abandoned her support of this idea.

But why abandon Hamner's theory?  It seems a real possibility, unless Uncle Francis Martin of Casco Maine was not the Francis Martin born in 1584 in Devonshire. Anderson's Great Migrations Directory has Francis Martin coming from Plymouth, Devonshire. He seems to give the date of immigration as 1640, but that is close enough to 1642 that one of the dates is not quite accurate. And the John Martin, nephew of Francis, was born in 1618/19, so he is certainly the right age. And our John Martin was married in Dover, New Hampshire, which isn't very far from Casco Maine.
WikiTree profile: John Martin
in Genealogy Help by Kenneth Kinman G2G6 Mach 6 (66.2k points)
edited by Kenneth Kinman

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Kenneth, you might want to add the "euroaristo" tag to this post.  That way it'll get more attention. 

I'll support reattaching the parents of John Martin.  Click here for the relevant heraldic visitation, showing Francis Martin (eldest son of John Martin "who sailed around the world with Sir Francis Drake") as the uncle of our John Martin, who was age 2 in 1620.

It seems to me that the essential souce here is the statement in the Trelawny Papers (p. 312) that John Martin was sent out in 1642 to his uncle Francis Martin in Casco, Maine.  Francis Martin is earlier mentioned in the same source, p. 219.  Also, pp. 453-54 and 546 show the will of Robert Trelawney, which leaves legacies to his "Sister Margaret Martin" and each of her children.

For another Martin (part of the same extended family?) who invested in Sir Francis Drake's voyage around the world, see this wikipedia page.

by J S G2G6 Mach 9 (95.3k points)
selected by Kenneth Kinman

Robert Trelawney and his sister Margaret are shown in Vivian's Visitations of Cornwall (scroll down to p. 580).  Unfortunately, Vivian doesn't show the name of Margaret's husband.  Margaret and Robert Trelawny's mother was a Spry, daughter of a Trenouth (see Vivian, p. 434), with a conceivable Magna Carta ancestry through the Basset, Fleming and Geneville families

But that doesn't seem to affect the ancestry of John Martin of Piscataway appears to be Suzan Hemertin.  But -- did any of Margaret (Trelawny) Martin's children emigrate to the New World?

Hi John,

      I don't think Margaret Trelawney was mother of the immigrant John Martin.  However, I think it is very possible that she was his step-mother.  I found a source showing that Margaret Trelawney was married in 1633, Plymouth, Devonshire, to John Martyn, and that would be after John Martin's wife (Suzan Hemertin) died in 1623. I guess that would make John Martin the immigrant (b. 1618-1619), a step nephew of Robert Trelawney (related by marriage, but not a blood relative). 

I assume she was the Margaret Trelawney born in 1602, and her brother Robert Trelawney was the one born in 1598 (both born in Plymouth and both had father named Robert Trelawney).  

 The 1633 marriage might have been a second marriage for Margaret as well (not sure).  Anyway, here is the source I found for the 1633 marriage record of Margaret Trelawney and John Martyn:

"England Marriages, 1538–1973 ," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N2SB-8Z9 : 10 December 2014), John Martyn and Margaret Mrs Trelawney, 28 Nov 1633; citing Saint Andrew,Plymouth,Devon,England, reference , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 481,081, 823,684.

 

Kenneth, our posts crossed; you made your last post while I was editing mine.  It makes sense that Robert Trelawny was the step-uncle of John Martin.  Robert's will indicates that Margaret had several children of her own, apparently most or all daughters.  One has to wonder if any of them ended up in America.
I tried to find an earlier (first) marriage for Margaret Trelawney, but no luck yet. Will try to explore all of this more tomorrow.

                   -------------Ken          

P.S.  Thanks for adding John Martin (b. 1585) as father of the immigrant John Martin.

I have added John's baptism record (26 February 1618/19).  Regarding his mother Suzan Hemertin, the 1623 death date seems to be wrong.

In the biography section, it says she died 10 Sep 1623, Dover, New Hampshire. The place is definitely wrong, and I could find no source for that date.

She and John apparently had a son Richard in 1624 and a daughter Lydia born in 1627. And the following source says Susan was buried in 1628 (but not sure how good a source it is): "England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KC9D-ZX9 : 4 November 2017), Susan Martyn, 1628, Burial; from "Church of England parish registers 1538-1911," database and images, findmypast (http://www.findmypast.com : n.d.); citing Devon, archive reference , images provided by FamilySearch International.

That heraldic visitation (of Devonshire, 1620) seems to be pretty accurate, except for one thing--- it shows Jackametha de Browne as the mother of Francis and John.  Jackametha was actually the second wife (married in 1604), so she was their step-mother, not their mother.  Their mother was the first wife (Grace) married in 1583, and then son Francis born in 1584.    

https://books.google.com/books?id=5CnTAAAAMAAJ&lpg=PA394&ots=0m18vMgL1Q&dq=Poulehurst%20Kent&pg=PA180#v=onepage&q&f=true

---------------------------------------------------

Has the parentage issue been sorted out?  Did that merge confuse his parent's correct identity?

Some think his father is Isaac Martin (bef.1604-) | WikiTree FREE Family Tree

Hi Beryl,  All the evidence points to him being the John Martin (b. 1619, Plymouth, Devonshire), son of John Martin IV and Susan Hemertin (as presently shown).  There seems to be no evidence that he is the John Martin (b. 1631?), son of Isaac Martin.  And the unsourced Ancestry Tree of that John Martin says that he died in New Hampshire, so it seems to be totally unreliable.  And also notice that wikitree profile of Isaac Martin (Martin-8163) shows him as son of Christopher Martin of Somersetshire (Martin-8164).  So there seems to be no evidence that Isaac Martin was even related to our John Martin from Devonshire.

Followup:  I just posted a comment on the profile of that Isaac Martin that uses that Unsourced Ancestry tree.  It reads as follows:  "In the Sources there is an Unsourced ancestry tree. However, that tree says John Martin died in New Hampshire, so it should be regarded as unreliable. And there is no evidence that Isaac Martin was the father of John Martin who died on 05 July 1687 in New Jersey."

Thanks.  Have you see this on the Martin Family - page 14-5

Genealogy of the Martin family (archive.org)

Yes, that is the source of the incorrect information.  It is mentioned in that box entitled "Disputed Parents of John Martin" as follows:  "One of these was a "Genealogy of the Martin Family" by Charles William Francis, published in 1918, which suggested that John was a s/o an Isaac Martin, said to have been an early inhabitant of Rehoboth. There is, however, nothing to connect this John Martin with any family of Rehoboth, or with any other ancestors, for that matter. That relationship is discredited and disregarded."

Related questions

+3 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
3 answers
159 views asked Jan 31 in The Tree House by Stu Ward G2G6 Mach 4 (41.4k points)
+3 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
3 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...