Help! Wilson genealogy and DNA

+5 votes
104 views
I have a DNA match who Gedmatch estimates we share a MRCA in the range of 5.1. We match on chromosome 16 with 12.9 cM. According to Wikitree, our closest genealogical relationship is sixth cousins once removed. I linked to our common ancestors, Zaccheus Wilson and his wife, Mary Armstrong.

Is that DNA match unusually large for a sixth cousin once removed?
WikiTree profile: Zaccheus Wilson
asked Jan 2 in Genealogy Help by Jessica Key G2G6 Mach 2 (26,120 points)
retagged Jan 2 by Ellen Smith
Over the last 300 years Many Wilson married into Armstrongs.

Have dna results from Descendants of John Wilson1799 Franconia, Montgomery, PA.

Do you have any Wilson DNA results from familytreedna

regards

Colin Wilson

2 Answers

+7 votes

That's unusually large, but it's well within the statistical range for that distance.

See Table 4 in the PDF download linked from https://thegeneticgenealogist.com/2017/08/26/august-2017-update-to-the-shared-cm-project/

The expected match at that distance is essentially zero, but other people have reported matches like yours.

answered Jan 2 by Ellen Smith G2G6 Pilot (753,030 points)
+3 votes
It's not a simple answer. I have 6th cousins who show as 3rd and 4th cousins because we have a common ancestor who apparently had genes of steel and the same segment has traveled down the lines without change. Pedigree collapse (marriages among related people, even distantly related) also can alter the perceived degree of relationship. I have 3rd and 4th cousins where I share significantly more DNA than my sisters, who show up as 5th or 6th cousins, and vice versa.
answered Jan 3 by Jennifer Wilson-Pines G2G4 (4,400 points)