Need help on where i should look next.

+7 votes
135 views
Good morning. I am fairly new to genealogy and I have hit a wall with my 4th great grandfather David Kelly/Kelley, David was born in New York in the year 1786. I have found everything to this point. What should be my next step in finding who his parents or siblings are?
Thank you so much for your time and help on this.
in Genealogy Help by anonymous G2G Crew (340 points)

Quick question, when you say "I have found everything to this point" do you mean that you have been lucky with the other ancestors you have tried so far, or that you have all info about David except for his parents?

Yes, I can't find who his parents are or if he had any siblings. It is driving me crazy.
David passed away in 1850 in Columbiana county , Ohio.  He married Hannah Rish Sept 8, 1808 and had 14 children.

2 Answers

+7 votes
I've often found useful information by working siblings of the direct ancestor. Do you have records of all of David Kelley's children and grandchildren?

Also, try to isolate the exact location of birth.  The east coast had decent records back in 1786 but you need to know the town and county of his birth to find the birth record.

Once you find the county of birth, you can also look for histories.  For exmple, google "History of Herkimer County New York" or "Early Settlers of Herkimer County, New York", or even try "The Kelley Family of Herkimer County, New York".  Sometimes you'll find great information already published.
by Saundra Stewart G2G6 Mach 5 (55.3k points)
+6 votes
Since you haven't joined WikiTree and added their profiles to the tree, I can only guess at certain details. I'll try to help as much as I can, but it would be easier if we had the profiles online as it removes a lot of the guesswork.

There are a number of ways to backtrack ancestors that show up pre-Census periods like this. General Google Searches will occasionally come up with a hit (which is nice), but not often. Databases like Ancestry, Family Search, Rootsweb (I think it's still offline for now), My Heritage, Geni and such also occasionally have existing profiles for a lot of people out there, but use with caution - many of the existing trees have plugged in names where there is no research to prove it, and in some cases, they are wrong. You'll also find contradictory information out there too, which is a clear indication that someone's got wrong info and it takes time to figure out if one or both are incorrect.

The best solution is to research the ancestor. Start with records databases like Ancestry and Family Search. See if they have anything. Look at birth and death records, marriage records, records of children's births and deaths (which often include the parent names), and grave records. Going a step further, you'd want to check into land records, deeds of sale, and things along these lines. If he ever held public office, often there are records of the election and/or his appointment to office. Sometimes you can find copies online - otherwise you'll have to write to the appropriate authority and submit a small fee to have them look the record up for you.

And occasionally, you will luck into another researcher's work who has already done this for you. Check book repositories online but with a last name of Kelley, you might find a lot of duplicates and dead ends as there's not an easy way to research these other than to pull them up and read through (carefully).

Not sure if this helps, and there's at least a ton more ways to get to the information, but hopefully this is a start.
by Scott Fulkerson G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)

Some examples:

"Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVLS-LQVJ : 13 December 2015), David Kelly, 1865; Burial, Otto, Cattaraugus, New York, United States of America, North Otto Cemetery; citing record ID 85992461, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.

"New York State Census, 1855," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K67Y-1ZK : 7 September 2016), David Kelly, E.D. 1, Ward 3, Brooklyn City, Kings, New York, United States; citing p. , line #29, family #208, county clerk offices, New York; FHL microfilm 1,930,196.

"United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCWL-WLG : 13 December 2017), David Kelly, 1860.

"United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M824-TYF : 12 April 2016), David Kelly in household of Frances Wilson, New York, United States; citing p. 150, family 1080, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 552,616.

"New York State Census, 1865," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVNN-Z3V8 : accessed 4 January 2018), David Kelly in household of George Kelly, , Otto, Cattaraugus, New York, United States; citing source p. 9, line 8, household ID 56, county clerk, board of supervisors and surrogate court offices from various counties. Utica and East Hampton Public Libraries, New York; FHL microfilm 584,487.

"United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCYL-V16 : 12 April 2016), David Kelley, Brooklyn city, ward 3, Kings, New York, United States; citing family 512, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

"United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MXSY-7NB : 12 April 2016), David Kelley, West, Columbiana, Ohio, United States; citing family 220, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

 

Based on the information you provided, at least this result is correct:

"United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MXSY-7NB : 12 April 2016), David Kelley, West, Columbiana, Ohio, United States; citing family 220, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

There's also a good chance that this record is correct as well, if his mother was also referred to as Rebecca - otherwise, this is another David Kelley who married another Rish:

"Ohio, County Death Records, 1840-2001," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F6D2-BZV : 13 December 2014), David Kelley in entry for James Allen Kelley, 16 Sep 1927; citing Death, Leipsic, Van Buren Township, Putnam, Ohio, United States, source ID 22, County courthouses, Ohio; FHL microfilm 2,050,631.

The following records make me want to believe that a son or cousin married a Mary Rish, possibly a cousin of his mother?

"Ohio Marriages, 1800-1958," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XDZN-5XQ : 8 December 2014), David Kelley and Mary Rish, 05 Jan 1837; citing Columbiana Co. Ohio, reference 2:3WT0X2R; FHL microfilm 927,766.

"Ohio, County Marriages, 1789-2013," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XDLN-69N : 10 December 2017), David Kelley and Mary Rish, 05 Jan 1837; citing Columbiana, Ohio, United States, reference V 3 P 130; county courthouses, Ohio; FHL microfilm 927,766.

"Ohio Deaths, 1908-1953," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X636-YNG : 8 December 2014), David Kelley in entry for Sina A St.Clair, 30 Dec 1925; citing Rootstown, Portage, Ohio, reference fn 72018; FHL microfilm 1,992,768.

It's a good possibility these are his too:

"United States Census, 1840," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHRF-37G : 16 August 2017), David Kelly, Hanover Township, Columbiana, Ohio, United States; citing p. 51, NARA microfilm publication M704, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 386; FHL microfilm 20,162.

"United States Census, 1830," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHGV-9H4 : 10 September 2017), David Kelly, Washington, Columbiana, Ohio, United States; citing 536, NARA microfilm publication M19, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 128; FHL microfilm 337,939.

And here's his marriage to Hannah:

"Ohio, County Marriages, 1789-2013," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XDLF-PX2 : 10 December 2017), David Kelly and Hannah Prish, 08 Sep 1808; citing Columbiana, Ohio, United States, reference V 1 P 40; county courthouses, Ohio; FHL microfilm 927,766.

Which got me to a record on Family Search:

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LKCW-PZ3

13 children listed, so this appears to be likely to be his record. No parents or siblings listed, but it's a start. They have listed his birth date as 18 May 1786 with a birth place of New City, Rockland, New York, United States. Still more research needed to find parents or siblings, but this is closer at least.

Thank you so much. I thought I had thanked you?  But just saw I didn't.