Can u help me trying to find my mothers past no nothing about her as she will not give any info.

+5 votes
310 views
Janet Gibson ? Nee? Lived in Banff area moved to glasgow , married David Conroy 1941? She was a nurse. Sister Mary, brother James  is she in ur family tree?
WikiTree profile: Janet Gibson
in Genealogy Help by

6 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Please don't take this wrong, but maybe your mother has a reason for not giving information. You should respect her wishes and wait until she is ready to give you a answer.

In other words, you may not be ready for the answer she has for you. Maybe she is waiting for you to be old enough to understand why she is holding back the information.

sincerely,

Mary
by Mary Hammond G2G6 Mach 7 (79.4k points)
selected by Iain Cooke
+7 votes
Hi  you seem to have the wrong link to the profile you are refering to if the profile you are asking about was born 1941 and the link is for a profile born 1500,s ,for living profiles we dont ask questions in the G2G because of privacy reasons maybe you can do a on line search in Birth ,Death Marriages or ask other relatives there are ways to find out information I can understand you wanting to find out about your Mothers past i really do hope you find the answer's you are looking forTerry
by Terry Wright G2G6 Pilot (184k points)
+2 votes
My mother is going on 96yrs young , I am 66yrs old it would b nice to no something about her  as she is fading badly , should she b taken into Gods care I would love to have more to say about her.
by
+2 votes
well do you got any information?
by
+2 votes
I don't see why.one shouldn't give general guidance since this is British and we have no laws of privacy.

for example, google search both names. Also try scotlandspeople.
by Sir William Arbuthnot of Kittybrewster G2G6 Pilot (172k points)
+3 votes
Janet Gibson married David Tweedie Conroy in the Provan district of Glasgow in 1944. You will be able to get a copy of the extract of the marriage register from the Registrars Office in Glasgow or by ordering it online from www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk. The extract will cost £12. The extract should show the parents of both parties (if known), whether deceased at the time. It will also give information on the witnesses to the marrige and addresses.

I hope this helps and you find out more about your family

regards

George
by George Brander G2G6 (6.2k points)