How can I use the DNA data from Ancestry in Wikitree to research and what tools does Wikitree have to help me?

+6 votes
226 views
My DNA data upload did not populate my tree any further than before the upload. How can I see the DNA data that I uploaded?
WikiTree profile: William Roberts
in Genealogy Help by William Roberts G2G Crew (740 points)
retagged by William Roberts

4 Answers

+8 votes
WikiTree doesn't care where your DNA tests are from. Only that you've been tested.

It only displays others who are directly connected to your tree who have also indicated that they have been tested.
by Dennis Wheeler G2G6 Pilot (536k points)
+8 votes

Click here for the Help Pages On DNA.

Your DNA information will automatically filter through eight generations of your family in the tree. But you have to build your family tree first.  Without a tree, your DNA just sits there.

by David Selman G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
Does it matter if DNA is uploaded before the tree is entered?
No, it does not matter as it will filter through the tree.
So it appears from the answer texts that you have to build an entry ahead of time for each person's profile that would be filtered to is that correct?
+8 votes
This is the way I use my autosomal DNA test results to find genetic cousins.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/229558/how-do-you-use-your-audna-test-on-wikitree
by Kitty Smith G2G6 Pilot (553k points)
Thank you for your info.
+5 votes
Your DNA data will stay on the gedmatch website, you can get to it by logging in to that site. You won't get people added to your tree automatically but when you connect to other families in the tree you'll hopefully link to people who have tested and uploaded to gedmatch, then you can do a one-to-one gedmatch comparison straight from the Wikitree page and formally confirm the relationship between you. Fleshing out your tree by adding your ancestors' siblings is a good start.

On Gedmatch you can also find Wikitree cousins by checking your 'One To Many' results for anyone who has a link that says 'Wiki' - that shows that they've linked their Wikitree profile to Gedmatch. The link goes to their compact tree view, and the 'Gen' column shows approx how many generations up your shared ancestor should be.
by Kathleen Cobcroft G2G6 Mach 7 (70.3k points)
edited by Kathleen Cobcroft
Thank you for the info.