Can you help prove or disprove this connection? Brick wall from Canada back to Scotland!

+3 votes
138 views

I'm looking for the parents of my 3x great grandmother, Mary (McLaren) Angus. Check out her profile for all her Canadian census records I've tracked her through. She was born in Scotland in the 1830s, came to Ontario, and married James Angus before the 1851/1852 census.

Today I looked at her profile on FamilySearch Family Tree, and saw that there are parents attached: Malcolm McLaren and Ann Campbell. A quick Google tells me that's not the only place those parents are attached to her. This birth record is the main thing making that connection. (I have so far been unsuccessful in finding a marriage record for Mary and James that might name her parents.)

According to this local history book, Malcolm and Ann did indeed immigrate to McNab, Renfrew County, Ontario, which is where Mary and James lived. And we know (from the birth record) they had a daughter named Mary, and she doesn't appear with them in the 1852 census. So, more points in favour of this connection!

But none of this 100% guarantees that those are the same Mary McLaren, and one bit of evidence makes me hesitate to assume it's correct: Mary's death record says her father's name was Robert McLaren. I mean, granted, that's a record from 1916 when Mary died at the age of 76, and the informant was her son-in-law, so it's certainly possible that they botched that.

I need fresh eyes!! Can you help me find something that would either prove or disprove this relationship?

WikiTree profile: Mary Angus
in Genealogy Help by Lianne Lavoie G2G6 Pilot (420k points)

I was going to create a profile for Malcolm McLaren to start collecting sources about him, but it turns out there were already two of them! So I've merged them and will be adding any research I compile there: Malcolm McLaren.

You might peruse this book written in 1919, and read about the McLaren family on p 14. There is also a photo of Robert McLaren a few pages in from the front.

http://www.ourroots.ca/page.aspx?id=4112922&qryID=8c484439-6f27-435a-bdbb-21db04fa799b

 

Thanks for finding that book, Christine! I have quite a few ancestors from Renfrew County so that book might help me with more than just this puzzle! :)
No kidding! That's my hood :)

3 Answers

+4 votes
Her first son and second daughter are John and Margaret - the names of her husband's parents. So I would expect her second son and first daughter, Malcolm and Ann, to be the names of her parents.
by Matthew Fletcher G2G6 Mach 8 (83.4k points)
That's a very good point! That certainly does lend credence to this theory!
+5 votes
This is the family in the 1841 Census of Scotland (on FMP)

John Street, Row, Dunbartonshire, Scotland

Household Members First name(s), Last name, Sex, Age, Birth year, Birth place

Malcolm MacLaren, Male, 35, 1806, Scotland

Ann MacLaren, Female, 35, 1806, Scotland

Robert MacLaren, Male, 13, 1828, Scotland

Margaret MacLaren, Female, 9, 1832, Scotland

Mary MacLaren, Female, 6, 1835, Dunbartonshire, Scotland
by Vivian Egan G2G6 Mach 5 (60k points)
Thank you. I'm kicking myself for missing this as I've been caught by precisely the same issue (Mc v. Mac) in the past... FMP defaults the surname NOT to allow variants in spelling.
Thanks for this! I had been trying to find them in the 1842 census in Canada (though then found out that it's only partially online, and not the part I'd need!). If they were still in Scotland in 1841 then they might not have been in Canada yet for that census.
+2 votes
I think I'm going to go ahead and attach these parents. There's a lot of evidence pointing to it being correct and nothing really making it hard to believe. Thanks everyone for the additional sources you've uncovered!

Now if anyone knows a way of finding the marriage record for James Angus and Mary McLaren, most likely in Renfrew County, Ontario, around 1850-1852, I'll be EXTRA super grateful. :D
by Lianne Lavoie G2G6 Pilot (420k points)
Hi Lianne,    Had a look on Ancestry from the Scotland end !!   Seems to be several trees with Mary but the only one I could open showed married 1851 Lanark, Ontario, Canada.    No copy of marriage record unfortunately.   Hope this helps.