Locals of Annapolis county, Nova Scotia, Canada...I need your help!

+3 votes
171 views

I was the first to aggressively start researching the surname JESTINGS since 1998. Although no family research is perfect, I have worked hard to keep the birth/marriage/death dates and locations as accurate as possible. My goal is to connect England to Canada for Joseph Jestings who married Anne Phinney of Parrsborough, NS in 1806 in Cornwallis, Kings County, Nova Scotia. I have scoured online records for years and even visited NS in 2008 but have yet to find death, or burial records for my Joseph JESTINGS who is of English descent. Would someone be willing to help me? I'd love to find this for my dad and finally solve the puzzle. 

 

How does one find private burial grounds? 

 

Please do not get confused with the death date I did find for his son with same name in 1854 (at age 32 in Clements). This is not him. I'm not sure where Ann was buried either. Many of their offspring did remove to East Machias and Whiting, Maine but I did not find info for either place for Joseph or Ann. I am only searching for on them, whoever, I would be grateful to know where their eldest son is buried as well. He died in 1892 in East Machias, Maine (George Jestings b. 1806 in Cornwallis, Nova Scotia).  

 

Thank you SO much whoever's willing to help, even if it means passing this long to someone else.

aprillynnwallace@att.net

WikiTree profile: A Jestings
in Genealogy Help by A Jestings G2G Crew (390 points)
recategorized by Julie Ricketts

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
There is a Facebook group called "cemeteries, churches & genealogy of nova scotia, canada" that has a disproportionate interest in the Annapolis area and are well aware of the tiny cemeteries.  I would check with them.
by Stu Ward G2G6 Mach 3 (36.3k points)
selected by W Jestings
+1 vote
See if this link might be the correct Joseph Jestings/Judstone and Ann Phiney: https://www.genealogieonline.nl/en/justin-and-magee-colonial-americans/P21989.php
by Dale Roddick G2G Rookie (230 points)
Unfortunately, this is old info, and incorrect. Thank you for your response though. Someone did kindly reach out and found on microfilm that he died in 1839 (so he was born abt. 1779) and buried somewhere in NS. He was part of St. Luke's parish. Need to figure out where.
Xxxxxx xxxx xxxxx
+1 vote
Have you checked novascotiagenealogy.com it,s a vital statistics site for Nova Scotia
by Hope MacInnis G2G6 Mach 1 (11k points)