boy do i need help

+4 votes
99 views

Hello All,

I have really messed up somwhere involving my profiles on my  surnames  Fookes, Cregoe.  Somehow I am  ending up with double profiles.  Is there some way i could just  talk to someone, to help me and see how i can resolve this big mess.

 

My email address is ****@****.net

Here are several profiles:

William Fookes- Fookes-89
Marie Josephine (Cregoe) Fookes-Cregoe-40,  Cregoe-39,
and then it starts where it shows  i already have my  regoe profiles  father of  Marie
John Garland Cregoe-Cregoe-3

I stopped right here. My great  grandmother is Cornelai Caroline Fookes  Fookes-88.
There is  children in the different  generations.
Can someone just  wipe it  all  off and i can start over  LOL  i know that  can not happen.  I do not know how this started or where  it got messed up, buty  there is a big mess here.

Thank you for any hfelp you can   help me with.   Im not gonna touch this till this mess is cleaned up, and i learn how  NOT to do it again.

 

debbie 

Schmitt-2194

WikiTree profile: Deborah McDonald
in WikiTree Help by Deborah McDonald G2G6 Mach 1 (17.7k points)
edited by Olivia McCabe
Hi Deborah, I would like to suggest you remove your email address from your question as it could cause you to receive spam as this is an open forum. We can contact you through a personal message from your profile.

3 Answers

+3 votes
Deborah duplicate profiles are an easy fix. On the profile with the high number scroll to the bottom and propose a merge with the duplicate of the lower number. Since you are the profile manager of both you can push the merge through your self.

I will take a quick look at your profiles. see if anything else needs to be done.
by Jeanie Roberts G2G6 Pilot (126k points)
So RJ has already proposed the merges. So all you have to do is confirm them. Seems there are three profiles for Marie Cregoe. So it will take two merges to get her down to her single profile.
I already proposed some merges.

Do Cregoe-39 into Cregoe-2 first.
+4 votes
Deborah,

I'm sure many of us would be willing to see if we can help -- but I'd suggest you remove your email address from your post by editing it out, since you might start getting spam.  

(I haven't checked to see what you're worried about -- but hopefully it isn't as big a thing as you're worried about....)

I just thought I'd suggest you remove your email address before too much time passes.

Reba
by R. Greenup G2G6 Mach 6 (66.6k points)
+3 votes

Our primary vision is to build a collaborative tree with just one profile per person, so please make sure to look for Duplicates on WikiTree before adding a profile.

Merge the duplicate profiles, Help Merging.

by David Selman G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)