Help Connect Norwegian Figure Skater and Olympian Sonja Henie?

+4 votes
86 views
Hey WikiTreers and Sports Fans!

The Winter Olympics are around the corner and they have me looking up some of the greats. I noticed Sonja Henie has a profile here on WikiTree, but isn't connected yet. Do you think we can get her branch grafted before the Olympics skate in in February? Let's score a perfect 10 and jump right in!
WikiTree profile: Sonja Onstad
asked in Genealogy Help by Abby Glann G2G6 Pilot (364k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
I think I've made a connection through one of her ex-husband's other wives.
answered by Karen Harbert G2G6 Mach 2 (26.2k points)
selected by Debbie Parsons
I believe that would win a gold medal for speed, Karen! Great work! Thank you :-)
+2 votes

There's a fair amount of ancestry for her on geni.com:  Sonja Henie.  Because she comes from the same area as my ancestors, I looked for possible connections with mine, didn't see any.  I did see naming not consistent with typical Norwegian naming patterns.  While that lowers my confidence in the work, there are a lot of clues there to follow, many names and families, and some sources.

Her Wikipedia page:  Sonja Henie

answered by Rob Jacobson G2G6 Mach 7 (73.3k points)