Interesting paper discussing Melungeon DNA

+10 votes
223 views
Hi All!

I ran across the link to this paper. It's a pretty interesting read for anyone tracking ancestors with potential Melungeon heritage: http://www.dnaexplain.com/Publications/PDFs/MelungeonsMulti-EthnicPeopleFinal.pdf
in The Tree House by NJ Penny G2G6 Pilot (142k points)

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
Thank you!  Cost me over 3 hours carefully reading through it, but worth it, really interesting work.  Very well researched, thoroughly sourced.
by Rob Jacobson G2G6 Pilot (125k points)
selected by NJ Penny
I have to agree -- it's lengthy, but such a great reference. It's one of the best sourced articles/papers I've seen on the topic, so I had to share! I downloaded it just in case the link changes at some point, so that I can reference back to it in the future.
+6 votes

That link is broken now. Here is another one, not sure if it is the same paper:

http://www.jogg.info/pages/72/files/Estes.pdf

by Mark Burch G2G6 Mach 7 (72.3k points)
For those of us who may be ignorant--to me Melungeon sounds like something out of prehistory--it might be useful to explain that the term refers to a 19th-century group of mixed-race inhabitants of Virginia, Tennessee, and North Carolina.