Need help locating the names of my great-grandparents. Surname Miller.

+2 votes
183 views
My grandmother's name was Katherine Rosetta Miller. She was born in September 1929, and died in April 2003. I believe she was born in Maryland, but not certain. Any information would be greatly appreciated. She married my grandfather, Edwin James.
in Genealogy Help by

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I am sure you have been able to find your iformation by now - or you may no longer by looking at these forums - but just in case.  This is her obituary from the Baltimore Sun  April 3 & 4, 2003:

On April 1, 2003, KATHERINE R. (nee Miller), beloved wife of the late Edwin W. James, Jr., devoted mother of Edwin W. James, III, Patrick Michael James, Margaret Deborah Wess and Mary Elizabeth Radomski. Also survived by six grandchildren and many great-grandchildren, one brother and several sisters. Friends are invited to call at the Burgee-Henss-Seitz Funeral Home, Inc., 3631 Falls Road, on Thursday from 7 to 9 and Friday from 3 to 5 and 7 to 9 P.M. Services on Saturday at 10 A.M. Interment in Holy Redeemer Cemetery. Those desiring may make contributions to the Union Memorial Hospital Foundation, C/O Dr. Stanley Walker, 333 N. Calvert St., Suite 107, Baltimore, MD. 21218

I also saw a social security record that said her birth date was Sep 29, 1929.

 

Lynn 

 

by Lynn Benner G2G Crew (500 points)
selected by Mary Atkins
0 votes
"Estimated" birth year: familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/K7XW-BGH

familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/X3WN-QT3

Another possibliity: familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/X34S-3QY

Do you know what year she married Edwin James and the state, county and or city?

Do you know what state, county and or city Katherine died in, in April 2003?
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Thank you for the quick response! I will look over the links you suggested. I'm not sure of the date she married my grandfather. They had four children together..Edwin William  III, Margaret Deborah, Mary Elizabeth, Patrick Michael (my father).
I'm not 100%, but I believe they married in Baltimore, Maryland. She died April 1, 2003 in Baltimore, Maryland.
+1 vote
Social Security Death Index Record
Age: 74
Name: Katherine R. James
Birth Date: 29 Sep 1929
State: Maryland
Last Place of Residence: Maryland
Previous Residence Postal Code: 21206
Event Date: 1 Apr 2003
 
 
 
by Kent Miller G2G3 (3.5k points)