New and have so many questions

+6 votes
79 views
I'm new waiting to be included.

Does wikitree create charts? and possibility to share with other family members?

this site seems primarily for the English alphabet, I see that as something limiting if the idea is to connect the whole world. Just take my last name, with latin letters it can be written Modaresi, Modarresi, Modaressi, Modarresy etc depending on how they chose to write their name when applying for a passport. Besides not everyone even speaks English to sign up.
in WikiTree Help by Artin Modaresi G2G2 (2.5k points)
retagged by Artin Modaresi

3 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer

Artin, welcome to WikiTree and G2G forum.

There are several types of images you can create and share, please see the following help page:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Shareable_Images


There are 43 different languages used for profiles up to this point:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Different_Languages_Used_for_Profiles

WkiTree is mainly based on the collaboration of volunteers. Efforts are being made for a global reach as can be seen here:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Language_Project

There is also a specific project:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Language

I hope you enjoy using WikiTree. Please post any other doubt you may have.

by Rubén Hernández G2G6 Pilot (692k points)
selected by Doug Lockwood
Thank you, I have at least 3 suggestions that would improve my language experience:

- Even when I go to a profile with e.g. an arabic alphabet, the index is still showing the latin alphabet

- People may search for my last name using both latin and persian alphabet, I would like to have both in my profile and have both searchable. If I wrote my name in persian some of my cousins and their children who are not able to read persian won't be able to find me.

- I was not able to choose my language in my profile. The list there seems very limited

Will the people in the language project be able to help?
You can make a try filling in the "Other last names" field in Persian, then make a seatch to see how it works.
thank you, I just did that, but the search does not find me using  مدرسی as other last name
Sorry Artin. It seems the search engine do not recognize non-latin characters. The search function do find by "Other last Name" when using latin characters.

: (
+4 votes
If you click on the HELP menu, there is much information.

As far as your name, we strive to use whatever the Last Name At Birth was.  In fact, we are always talking about LNAB!  We are trying to recreate names and places that our actual ancestor would have called it.

There are varying levels of privacy for profiles. Living people have their information suppressed so that the general public cannot see it.  Only people on the trusted list can see such private information.  If you had family members that you would like to have help you, you could put them on the trusted list once they join.
by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (515k points)
+5 votes
Welcome aboard. There are some charts. Also, Wikitree is open to all countries.
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)