The Deaths of Léon Hamel and Rose Flavie Dussault

+5 votes
318 views
Hey.

I have a bit of a puzzle. I was searching Ancestry.com to see if I can find the deaths of Léon and his wife. I still haven't. If anyone can help with that, that would be great.

The hints on Ancestry tell me Léon is the great-grandson of a soldier of the revolution. I'm like "Okay....." Only because my uncle and grandfather never told me about this fact. So, I follow the trail and came up with a few possible leads:

At first the tree says Francoise Morin (Leon's mother) is the granddaughter of a DAR patriot. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Morin-2105

I follow the trail here as I can't find anything on Ancestry. So, I guess this guy, Basile Morin may be a soldier of the Revolution:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Morin-1171

Or it COULD be Charles Matheiu:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Mathieu-114

I really doubt it because of the age.

I know I shouldn't trust everything Ancestry says. I was wondering if someone could help me figure this one out. Finding the deaths of Léon and Rose is just a bonus. This is something I want to check out because I have 11 soldiers of the revolution on my mom's side.

Thanks in advance!

Edit: Now that the first question has been resolved, can someone help me find the deaths of Leon and Rose?
WikiTree profile: Léon Hamel
in Genealogy Help by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (415k points)
edited by Chris Ferraiolo
Basile Morin is not in the DAR database as a patriot.  Charles Matheiu is patriot. He was born in Canada lived in Quebec and rendered aid to the Americans.
Thanks! =D Now I just need to find the deaths of Rose and Léon. I have not been able to.

FYI, there's a category for just this situation, that can be used with or without the DAR template: French-Canadians Rendering Aid, American Revolution. It currently has just one person in it, an ancestor of mine. I never expected to have any patriot ancestors, it was a surprise to me. 

LOL. Now we got two! =D
I may have to start researching and looking for more of these French Canadian Patriots so we can make better use of the category!
Sounds good to me. They look really lonely in that category by themselves.

I can't prove the veracity of this list, but it's a starting point.. I think I have some more ancestors on this list, so will have to check the DAR database and see what I come up with:

http://www.learnwebskills.com/patriot/frenchcanadianpatriots.htm

It's a place to start. I would compare it with the DAR site. Note that not all soldiers of the Revolution aren't in the DAR site. I have 11 American soldiers. Half of them have profiles on the DAR site. The other half doesn't.
Yeah, the list states which ones are in the DAR database and which aren't. However, I checked the database a couple that supposedly are and they didn't come up, so.. not sure if I am doing something wrong. I am guessing most of these names already have profiles on WikiTree, though, so we just need.. "proof".. :D
Right. I see some last names I recognize. The DAR database seems to be case sensitive when it comes to names. They also seem to be wrong on some birthdays. Like they are off by a day or something.
Yes, I was also flip-flopping the surname and given name fields... When birthdays are off by a day or two, I tend to blame the confusion on date of birth vs. date of baptism.. a very common mistake.
Yep. Tends to happen on Find a Grave sometimes. But, those are due to human error.

4 Answers

+8 votes

Léon Hamel, widower of Flavie Dussault, died on 18 December 1891 in St-Alban, and was buried three days later.  See below for the burial record:

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99S-XHS8?cc=1321742&wc=9RLH-3TP%3A18173801%2C13629302%2C13721903 : 16 July 2014), Saint-Alban > Saint-Alban > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1883-1900 > image 380 of 808; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

 

by Greg Lavoie G2G6 Pilot (290k points)
Thanks, man. Oh and you've got mail. =)
+7 votes
Hi Chris,

won't help find the death date but I added some more children to the couple and added you as manager.
by Guy Constantineau G2G6 Pilot (350k points)

Neat. Thanks! Eugene's name in Canada was Eugàne?

Huh. The grave has Eugene. Whatever. Thanks!

The sources are from a pay site but with the date and place it will be very easy for you to get the church records on FamilySearch....

https://www.familysearch.org/search/image/index?owc=9RLH-3TG%3A18173801%2C13629302%3Fcc%3D1321742

and then replace the pay site as source.
Noted. =D
the birth name is Eugène.
And the rest as they say is history. I wonder if Rose died in NH.
+4 votes
Search for Flavie's death on BMS2000 from last birth of child in 1869 to 1891 and found nothing....
by Guy Constantineau G2G6 Pilot (350k points)
Hmm. Could she have died in NH? I haven't been able to find anything south of the border on her death. That's why I asked.
Last child we have was born in 1869 in St-Alban and Léon died 1891 in St-Alban.

She died between those two dates.

That is 22 years where they could have been anywhere ;)
Yup. Ancestry's not helping. FamilySearch has the WRONG kids. Gonna do a little *ahem* tree surgery.

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LCF3-3M5?1=1&spouse=KJW2-4YP
Yikes. She must have died before 1881: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MVJX-Y2S

That's the 1881 census. And we may have forgotten a kid. Octave.
So she had to have died sometime after 1873 or IN 1873 but before 1881. Octavie was born in 1873.
Octavie ??? who is she ?
She is in the 1881 census of Canada and is listed as a daughter. Looks like we missed a couple kids. I was just debating adding her and Napoleon.
Chris,

I think Léon never moved from St-Alban.

Married, had children and on 1881 census and died in St-Alban.
Yeah. I am gonna edit that out now. Probably the same for Rose. Working on Napoleon's profile.
+4 votes
Found the marriage for Napoleon son of Léon and Flavie.

Woonsocket in 1873... but cannot see the original records... to see if Flavie was still alive.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F82M-1V2
by Guy Constantineau G2G6 Pilot (350k points)
I think this Napoleon is not the son of Léon.
Shoot. And I just made the profile.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hamel-831

But, Leon and Rose were mentioned in his marriage.

I'm confused. I'll disconnect for now.
What about Octavie? Shall I make a profile for her?
I guess you can as she is on the census...
Okay. Now I wonder who Napoleon belongs to.

YES, Napoleon is the son of Léon and Flavie. He was 20 y in 1873, born about 1853.

He was born on 5 Oct 1853 in Deschaillons and baptized Hippolyte.

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-8993-8CRX?cc=1321742&wc=HCNG-168%3A13683301%2C13683302%2C14039301 : 16 July 2014), Deschaillons > Saint-Jean-Deschaillons > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1841-1861 > image 278 of 500; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

He is the first child in the census of Canada 1861.

Léon Hamel 32 and Flavie Dussault 28
and children : Hypolite 7, Emelia 5, Ernest 4 and Thélesphore 1

http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1861/jpg/4108809_00483.jpg

Thanks, E. You're right on top of this. =D Good work!

Related questions

+7 votes
3 answers
131 views asked Aug 21, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (415k points)
+9 votes
3 answers
+5 votes
1 answer
108 views asked Jan 24, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (415k points)
+4 votes
3 answers
93 views asked Oct 27, 2020 in Genealogy Help by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (415k points)
+5 votes
2 answers
+2 votes
4 answers
+2 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...