Seeking Help from Louisiana Cajuns and Immigrants to US from France

+5 votes
75 views
I have an ancestor, Mary Aloysius (Garetti/Gareti/ Garrete) Saunders:  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Garetti-1

Her father is Campbell Garetti/Gareti/Garrete, born about 1813, whose father is from France, his mother from Louisiana.  Because his name is not an English name, I can't isolate his family or even a common spelling of his name.  It's never spelled the same way twice.  It's hard to trace this grandfather if I don't know how his father might have spelled his name when he immigrated.  (I took ancient "dead" languages in college, I don't speak French at all).

I'm asking anyone familiar with Louisiana Cajun/Creole French or even just plain French to give me some help.  What is the most common spelling of his name?  How would it have been changed once they settled in Louisiana?  Any suggestion is greatly welcomed.

Thanks so much for your time.  :)
WikiTree profile: Campbell Garetti
asked in WikiTree Help by Saundra Stewart G2G6 Mach 3 (35.6k points)

2 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
answered by David Quénéhervé G2G6 Mach 1 (19.3k points)
selected by Saundra Stewart
Thanks, that helps!  :)
I've found some new spellings in my search:  Garaudy, Garaghty, Garaty, and Garity.

This is going to take a while. I'm going to be quite familiar with Louisiana before I find my ancestor.  :D
GARAUDY is a name found in Provence.
+2 votes
I can help with her mother if you know her surname and about when/where she was born.
answered by Jacqueline Girouard G2G6 Mach 3 (35.2k points)
Unfortunately, all I know so far is her mother's name is Mary, born about 1810 in Virginia.  She died before her husband between the 1870 and 1880 census while living in Richland Parish, near the town of Girard, Louisiana.