Need Help finding the Parents of Archabald Gardner

+2 votes
47 views
Hi everyone,

Can anyone out there help me with trying to figure out Archabald Gardner's parents? He was born in New York on 22 Apr 1795 and died on 14 Apr 1865 in Alamo, Montgomery County, IN. He was married to Eunice Shaw on 24 Dec 1816 in Franklin County, IN.

I don't have any records of his parents and no other documents that I can find.

I'd appreciate any assistance I can get!

Thank you,

Stephanie
WikiTree profile: Archabald Gardner
asked in Genealogy Help by Stephanie Cabrera G2G Rookie (190 points)
edited by Stephanie Cabrera

2 Answers

+3 votes

Archibald Gardner was in the War of 1812 which lasted into 1815.

 

Archibald Gardner

United States War of 1812 Index to Service Records

Name Archibald Gardner
Event Type Military Service
Event Date 1812-1815
Event Place United States

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States War of 1812 Index to Service Records, 1812-1815

 

answered by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.7m points)
+3 votes

Archibald Gardner

United States Census, 1850

Name Archibald Gardner
Event Type Census
Event Year 1850
Event Place Vernon, Hancock, Indiana, United States
Gender Male
Age 55
Race White
Birth Year (Estimated) 1795
Birthplace New York
House Number 772

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Archibald Gardner   M 55 New York
Eunice Gardner   F 49 Kentucky
Elizabeth Doaty   F 14 Indiana

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1850

Household ID 794
Line Number 36
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number M432
Affiliate Film Number 149
GS Film Number 442927
Digital Folder Number 004191995
Image Number 00207

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHJN-SK5 : 12 April 2016), Archibald Gardner, Vernon, Hancock, Indiana, United States; citing family 794, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

answered by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.7m points)
Found a confirmation of the marriage, but that did not indicate parents.