Need help transferring images from one profile to another

+2 votes
32 views
With Edie Kohutek's valuable help I have managed to separate one combined profile into two profiles with their own information correctly attributed to each.
I need some one who knows how, to transfer the images of (1)"Captain Jeff";
and (2)the man on the horse, from William Henderson Maltby-2033 to William Jefferson Maltby-2323.  I would also appreciate any one who is an expert at
putting the transfer of sources and biography from one source to another to take a stab at cleaning up how I did it.  After so many changes I'm not sure I've done Maltby-2323 sourcing correctly.

www.wikitree.com/wiki/Maltby-2323  Wm Jefferson Maltby
www.wikitree.com/wiki/Maltby-2033  Wm Henderson Maltby
WikiTree profile: William Maltby
asked Feb 9 in Genealogy Help by Beulah Cramer G2G6 Pilot (106,750 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Regarding the transfer of an image, I think you should be able to go to the edit screen of the image and just add the WikiTree ID of the destination profile in the "Add person or free-space profile" box.  Then you can check "Remove" under "People or Things in the Image" of the relinquishing profile.  You may be able to do that all in one step, but I haven't tried it and I'm not sure how the software handles it, so you might risk deletion of the photo from the data base and need to reload it.  But if you feel daring, give it a try and let us know if it works in one step.
answered Feb 10 by Dennis Barton G2G6 Pilot (160,430 points)
selected Feb 11 by Charlotte Shockey
+4 votes
Well, if you go to the lower right hand side of the page of the photo, it will give you the link to copy/paste into another profile.  As far as the bio/sources, I just took a quick look since I am at work, and it looks like you copy/pasted the bio.  It has to be re-written if that is so.  In-line sourcing is also desired.  I'll take a look tonight if you still need help.
answered Feb 9 by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (101,330 points)