Läshjälp önskas tack - reading help please [closed]

+2 votes
100 views

https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/A0028749

Springfelt: Exakt vad står det här och vad betyder det?

Springfelt: Exactly what is written here and what does it mean?

WikiTree profile: Maria Wiinala
closed with the note: Found the birth record for mother.
in Genealogy Help by Juha Soini G2G6 Mach 9 (96.7k points)
closed by Juha Soini

2 Answers

+5 votes
My guess:

Martin Mejer Pommerinck volunteered 23 March 1767 to be ordinary soldier #76 from Helsingby rote, which carried the soldier name Springfelt.
by Gerry Hagberg G2G6 Mach 1 (15.3k points)
Pommerinck? Does it mean he is from Pommern?
Pommerinck is a mystery, yes. Seems to be a surname.

I read the "volontär" and "ordinarie" as that he started as a fill-in for the permanent soldier. If that is important.

"af rotan tagit bilaga(??) och dn 23 martii in ??etorem för ordinarie soldat visiterad"

Yes he could well be from Pommern.
It does say "Martin Mejer: Pommerinck" with a colon

SAOB: POMMERINK

This was right after the Pomeranian war.

 

So, maybe a prisoner of war enlisting in the Swedish army or a religious refugee fleeing the oppression? Mejer is a pretty common last name so it could be hard to find his ancestry.

And the fact he has enlisted the same year his daughter was born makes it essential to find the daughters birth record to verify LNAB. This is not easy.
You don't have Arkiv Digital at the moment, do you?

They haven't lost his age in the column next to the fold; he was 23 1/2 at the muster, and had served for 9 1/2 years (which is visible in the SVAR version as well). So he was basically a child soldier "volunteer" to begin with. He served as a piper. Presumably he served during the campaign in Pomerania, and did not have a home "rote" until he followed the regiment back to Västerbotten.

Of course it isn't easy, but pretty exciting, I think.
+2 votes
Generalmönsterrullor - Västerbottens regemente 745 (1760-1763) Bild 6010 / sid 429 (AID: v374928.b6010.s429, NAD: SE/KrA/0023)

A previous Springfelt died in Pomerania 9 Dec 1761. So the regiment was definitely there. They've shifted the numbers and men around a bit; there was a Springfelt replacement, which was probably the man that Martin replaced later.
by Eva Ekeblad G2G6 Pilot (385k points)