Are you a problem solver? Do you like helping people? Then you might make a good Mentor!

+8 votes
141 views

A Mentor is:

  • ... a member who joined WikiTree more than three months ago and has at least 1500 contributions.
  • ... familiar with the WikiTree tutorial pages.
  • ... a trustworthy volunteer who sees the best in every member/situation and can keep a clear head.
  • ... a Wiki Genealogist who has signed the Honor Code.
  • ... knowledgeable about WikiTree principles and procedures and knows how to find answers to questions.
  • ... able to communicate with guests and new members in a friendly, helpful manner.
  • ... a positive and helpful presence in the G2G Forum.
  • ... someone who hasn't been involved in a mentoring situation or had a referral badge in the past 3 months.

If you are interested, leave an Answer on this question, and we'll be in touch!

asked Feb 13 in Requests for Project Volunteers by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (227,540 points)
edited Feb 13 by Julie Ricketts

3 Answers

+5 votes
Wayne Morgan 5487  Wiki Tree,i could volunteer but would have too

confer with Doug Lockwood are someone else.Too give right answers.

I do vlunteer research for Wiki Tree.I would consider it.
answered Feb 13 by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (602,000 points)
Thanks, Wayne! I'll send you a message. :-)
+1 vote
I  have helped others in the past and would be happy to mentor with regard to my area of expertise.
I am about to go to RootsTech but can speak to team at the conference with a view to starting when I return.
I have been a greeter in the past.
answered Feb 14 by Hilary Gadsby G2G6 (6,970 points)
Hi, Hilary!

I'll be at RootsTech, too! I look forward to seeing you there. :-)

I'll send a message about mentoring. Thanks!
I will speak to you at the conference if not before as I  believe that many of the team are in the same hotel as me.
Terrific! See you then. :-)
0 votes
Hi, I'd like to mentor.
answered Feb 15 by Katrina Whitaker G2G6 (6,560 points)
Thanks, Katrina!

I'll be in touch shortly. :-)