Do you experience maximum answer size limits here on G2G?

+3 votes
102 views
Wombat Allen reported to me that he can't post answers if the message is longer than a certain number of characters, and what's more, the character count limit that's being reported to him (8,000) isn't an accurate count. So, he has to split answers into answers plus comments.

What's weird is that I don't experience these limits or know where or why they're enforced.

Does anybody else have trouble posting long answers?
in Genealogy Help by Chris Whitten G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)

3 Answers

0 votes
I haven't had a problem, but my longest answer so far is about 1200 characters (including spaces) so that probably doesn't help you much.
by Debby Black G2G6 Mach 8 (80.7k points)
edited by Debby Black
+1 vote
Yes I've seen the same thing.  I have even done 'character' counts in Word to remove excess or shorten etc.  when I get that notice and even though it's less than the 8000 limit, sometimes a lot less, I have gotten that rejection numerous times.
by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (649k points)
Thanks, Chris! Can I ask what operating system and browser you're using?
Windows Vista - Internet Explorer, sometimes Firefox
+3 votes

 

We've done more investigations, and I think this is all about HTML formatting tags  left over from copy-and-paste actions.
 
Even though you see plain text, and you might be using a plain "text editor", if you copy text from another system into the WYSIWIG editing window on G2G, you may be copying formatting tags that take up space.
 
For example, you might see this:
SQUIBB, William Head Widower M 40 1821  Coal Porter Weymouth, Dorset
 
But the character counter on G2G sees all this:
<div>SQUIBB, William<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Head<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Widower<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span>M<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span>40<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span>1821<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span> Coal Porter<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Weymouth, Dorset</div>
Next time you experience the problem, try this: use the "Remove Format" option in the WYSIWYG text editor. It's the little eraser icon in the command bar. That should give you more space for text.
by Chris Whitten G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Since experiencing the issue (Windows 7 / Chrome) I started constructing my answers in an ascii text editor (textpad) and then pasting the whole message into the answer box in one operation.
  I was in the habit of trying to copy text from formatted html pages (findmypast.co.uk, etc) into the answer box in stages to build up a complete answer so I suspect that Chris' analysis is correct.
  Since I changed my answer construction method I have not seen the issue again.
Cheers W

Hi Chris,

I'm recieving the error message on a post that, according to Google Docs is 7100 characters (1100 words).  http://www.wikitree.com/g2g/72358 

Have cleared cache, erased format, and tried a different browser. 

Suggestions? --GeneJ