need help posting my resource

+5 votes
53 views
Hello everyone, I hope someone out there will be able to help me. What I'm trying to do is....go back into my tree and put the resources I have found on each person where they belong. Only I seem to be having a problem getting that information attached correctly to the person.  Yes, I am following the directions I found as a guide but for some reason, it keeps telling me I need more resources. Is there a step by step video I could look at that maybe to help me. Thank you for your time I look forward to hearing from you
WikiTree profile: Veronica Olivarez
asked Feb 14 in WikiTree Help by Veronica Olivarez G2G2 (2,050 points)
recategorized Feb 14 by Lynda Crackett
I want to thank everyone for your help. The team here at WikiTree rock. Y’all  definitely do not waste anytime. Again thank you all

Veronica

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

I think what you're referencing is sources - and adding them to a website. I see you've already made many contributions, but perhaps someone has followed up behind and noted that you have no primary sources on the profiles? And if I'm guessing correctly, you've gone back and updated the profiles with additional sources, and the message still shows up as the profile being "unsourced"?

If I'm guesing correctly, there is a "Unsourced" template that is added to pages that have been identified as Unsourced and it looks like {{Unsourced}} and when you view it on the profile, it looks something like:

This profile lacks source information. Please add sources that support the facts.

If you've added appropriate sources, you can delete the {{Unsourced}} from the profile to make this go away, but please try to add sources prior to removing this. I'm also including a link below that may help in showing you how to properly enter sources.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Sources 

I hope that was helpful.

answered Feb 14 by Scott Fulkerson G2G6 Pilot (322,720 points)
selected May 5 by Veronica Olivarez
Thank you for your help y’all rock
+7 votes
Veronica,

Can you describe the words you see when you are told you need more resources?  Maybe it's words like "this file is unsourced..." that you actually have to remove yourself. They don't go away, even if you have added sources, unless you delete the words yourself.

If you can pick out a profile that you want to add to that has an open (white padlock) privacy level, one of us can see what is happening and possibly figure out the problem.  

Is https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Revilla-2 (Louisa Revilla) one of the profiles you want to add sources/information to? It has an "open" privacy level, so others can see everything that is there.  If you'd like to try adding information to that one, or another one that is similarly "open", I would be willing to look and see if I can figure out what is giving you trouble.  

Or if there's something else I can do to help you, let me know. I may not be able to help with some of the more recent profiles because of privacy restrictions.  And it may be something I don't know how to do either, but I'd be happy to help if I can.

Reba
answered Feb 14 by R. Greenup G2G6 Mach 4 (49,100 points)
+4 votes

Try this video on inline references by Julie Ricketts. I found it very helpful when I was learning how to add sources. 

answered Feb 14 by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (390,350 points)
Thank you for your help