Help finding great grandparent's parents [closed]

+5 votes
168 views
Would someone be willing to help me find out the parents (respectively) of my great grandparents, Violette Pedrick (Shanahan) and Olin Pedrick?
WikiTree profile: Violette Pedrick
closed with the note: My question was answered.
in Genealogy Help by Ev Johns G2G Crew (650 points)
closed by Ev Johns

I've started profiles for Violette, Olin, and his parents at FamilySearch:

Violette: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LBMG-2VR

Olin: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LBMG-F36

I've attached 4 source documents (2 military registrations, Washington death record, Findagrave) for Olin; none for the others yet.

Alexandra, welcome to G2G forum.

Your great grandmother Violette L.Pedrick was born Violette Lorena Hoopman. She was the daughter of Henry Cornelius Hoopman and Martha Sophia Laudon. She was born in Iowa on 15 Aug 1903 according to the following record

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q246-6NLP

The family moved from Iowa. Henry, Martha and their children were living in Minnesota on 1920, Violette was 16.

1920 Census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MWYH-KNG

The biological father of your grandmother Eunice L. Shanahan was Charles S. Shanahan.

Charles and Violette got married in Minnesota on 2 Mar 1922:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2M5-WW9G

Charles and Violette moved to Montana. Your grandmother Eunice L, was 4 y/o on 1930.

1930 Census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCMN-7LC

4 Answers

+4 votes
WW1 Military Transport Service,164Th Depot Brigade.Card says his mother

Bernice Smith,located St Louis Missouri.

Mother of Olin Pedrick.Not a lot of help,but a hint.

Found on Fold 3 Military records.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (916k points)
+2 votes

Pedrick

SDB Popularity Ranking: 12194

Recorded in many forms including Padrick, Pedrick, Pestricke, Pestridge, Petherick, Pethick, Petheridge, Pethybridge, Pitherick, and probably others, this is a surname of Cornish origins. It is residential from some place such as Petherick or Little Petherick, both in Cornwall, from the given pre medieval personal name Petroc or Pedrek, from the Greek Petros (Peter) meaning "The rock". St. Petroc is the local saint of Cornwall, of whom very little of historical value is known, but who is commemorated in several places including Sancte Petroces Stow, now Padstow.The surname would seem to date from the mid 16th Century, (see below), but earlier recordings may exist in unpublished charters. These church recordings include Austice Pedrick who married Richard Lea on January 26th 1589, at St Andrew's Plymouth, Devon, Elizabetha Pethericke who married Petrus Burnard at Blisland, Cornwall, on September 25th 1624, Richard Potteridge christened at St Andrews by the Tower (of London), on September 2nd 1632, Leonard Pesterick, christened at St Clements in Cornwall on January 14th 1655, and Thomes Petheridge, christened at St Andrews Holborn, London, on May 12th 1839. The first recorded spelling of the family name is shown to be that of Thomas Pedricke. This was dated 1560, when he married Alse Predom, at St David's Exeter, Devon, during the reign of Queen Elizabeth 1st, known as "Good Queen Bess", 1558 - 1603. Surnames became necessary when governments introduced personal taxation. In England this was sometimes known as the Poll Tax. Throughout the centuries, surnames in every country have continued to "develop" often leading to astonishing variants of the original spelling.

© Copyright: Name Origin Research 1980 - 2017
Read more: http://www.surnamedb.com/Surname/Pedrick#ixzz57846cGQ2

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
+3 votes

Olin Samuel Pedrick

United States World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942

Name Olin Samuel Pedrick
Event Type Draft Registration
Event Date 1942
Event Place Stanfield, Oregon, United States
Residence Place Stanfield, Oregon, United States
Race White
Birth Date 02 Oct 1892
Birthplace Hutchinson, Kansas
Box Number 98

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942

Affiliate Name The National Archives Pacific Alaska Region (Seattle)
Affiliate Publication Title Fourth Registration Draft Cards (WWII)
Affiliate ARC Identifier 563991
Digital Folder Number 100784642
Image Number 00864

Citing this Record

"United States World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVJT-TCVG : 8 November 2017), Olin Samuel Pedrick, 1942; citing NARA microfilm publication M1936, M1937, M1939, M1951, M1962, M1964, M1986, M2090, and M2097 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)

Olin Pedrick

United States Census, 1910

Name Olin Pedrick
Event Type Census
Event Date 1910
Event Place Hutchinson Ward 2, Reno, Kansas, United States
Gender Male
Age 19
Marital Status Single
Race White
Race (Original) White
Relationship to Head of Household Servant
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Servant
Birth Year (Estimated) 1891
Birthplace Kansas
Father's Birthplace Illinois
Mother's Birthplace Illinois
Sheet Letter A
Sheet Number 19

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

W H Cheatham Head M 39 Kentucky
Maud Cheatham Wife F 34 Kansas
         
        Japan
Olin Pedrick Servant M 19 Kansas
+5 votes
I found lots of information for you - Violette's parents were Henry Cornelius Hoopman and Martha Sophia Laudon.  Her first husband was Charles Shanahan and I believe that he is your great grandfather, not Olin Pedrick.

I added all the citations from birth, marriage, and several census records to the sources, plus pasted all the data from the records to research notes.
by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (874k points)
edited by Gaile Connolly
Thank you so much! I am guessing maybe Olin was a second husband then, but that they had no children together.