Need help with Quaker records

+5 votes
91 views
The record reads:

SPRI
1868-7-1
Bowersock, Emmor; complained of for joining army

1.  What is SPRI

2.  'complained of for joining army'
WikiTree profile: Emmor Bowersock
in The Tree House by Jo Gill G2G6 Pilot (100k points)
SPRI reference  to a record of the SPRIngdale Monthly Meeting?
I believe you are correct!

3 Answers

+4 votes
Well, I can give you half your answer. Quakers have stood for non-violence since their origins in the 1650's, and for several centuries joining a military unit was cause for 'disownment' from the meeting. Probably someone got wind of the army enlistment and brought it before the congregation (meeting). The Society of Friends (Quakers is just a nickname) went through a long inward-looking period where a serious infraction (rough language, hitting a spouse, participating in slavery, even clothing too flashy) could get a member thrown out. Many were, and sometimes for infractions that now seem minor.

The member would be asked: 1.  if they regret what they did, and 2. if they'd promise not to do it again. Upon that promise, they would be readmitted. However, if they refused to see "the error of their ways" they'd be dropped from the meeting rolls. This carries none of the fear of an "excommunication" -- it just means the person can no longer present themselves as Quaker.

This is the case with one of my more rebellious ancestors, Aaron Street Sr. He seems to have chafed a bit, and intentionally joined a militia to secure his dismissal from the Society of Friends in the early years of the 19th century. Nevertheless, he continued to use the 'plain speech' and dress as a Quaker the rest of his life, and he continued to attend meeting with his family, with whom he worked in the Underground Railroad. His son, Aaron Street, Jr. wrote extensively against slavery as well as helped fugitives, and a case he argued inBurlington, IA, freeing a slave captured on his way to link up with the Underground Railroad was later cited in a Supreme Court decision. Sorry, you can tell I'm a genealogy nerd!

As for SPRI, sorry, I don't have a clue! Is the record from Rhode Island? That's not an informed guess, just a guess. Best luck with your quest! Eric Street
by Eric Street G2G Crew (320 points)
edited by Eric Street
I think SPRI is short for Springdale.  I've seen the same shortening of place names on other meeting minutes.
+3 votes

I have looked at two separate lists of record abbreviations and do not see that listed. This one has the best info:

http://www.combs-families.org/combs/quaker/abb.htm

This page is nice as well:

https://www.swarthmore.edu/friends-historical-library/quaker-calendar

Sorry I cannot find any reference for that. 

by Paula J G2G6 Pilot (244k points)
+1 vote
If you look at [[Bowersock-113|Clarence Bowersock]], I added a citation for the Hinshaw Index of the birth of Clarence to Emmor. It is clear on those records, which are a secondary source I know, that it is for the Springdale Monthly Meeting of Iowa. It is frustrating to have to use a pay site for a lot of the Quaker records,  but at least it will give us more information until we can get a primary source listed.
by Edie Kohutek G2G6 Mach 7 (78.7k points)