Please help me link my 23andme dna to my profile

+3 votes
333 views
WikiTree profile: Colleen Morris
in WikiTree Help by Colleen Morris G2G Rookie (220 points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

3 Answers

+5 votes
You have to upload it to a website called GedMatch first. There you will receive an ID, which you can upload on WikiTree. To do that, you click on "Add" on the top right hand side, and then click on "Add DNA information".
by Evelina Staub G2G6 Mach 1 (12.6k points)
+6 votes
Colleen,

You have already successfully added your 23andMe test to Wikitree.  It usually takes overnight for an entry to appear in the DNA Connections section of profiles.  That is probably what you are experiencing.

Although uploading to GEDmatch is helpful for finding DNA matches, it is not required here on Wikitree.
by Kerry Larson G2G6 Mach 9 (94.2k points)

Just wishing out loud ...

It's not required, but I really wish it WAS required.  I can't see the point of adding an autosomal test without a GEDmatch ID.  I suppose it's info you can contact them about ... (I find personal contact very difficult.)  But a GEDmatch ID is SO much more useful.

Perhaps a statement could be added to the dialog stressing how MUCH MORE HELPFUL getting a GEDmatch ID would be.

+3 votes
Consistent with what Kerry said, information about your 23andMe test is now appearing on your family members' profiles. To get your mtDNA haplogroup to appear on your maternal line, you will need to enter it as an "Other mtDNA test."

Also, your profile indicates that you have a Y-DNA haplogroup. If this comes from a male relative's test, to get it to be documented on relatives' profiles you will need to (1) create a profile for the male who tested, (2) document his test(s) on his profile, and (3) if his test was on 23andMe, it will need to be entered as an "Other yDNA test". If this was your own test, it won't be propagated to other WikiTree profiles unless your gender is identified as male.
by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1m points)