Is there anyone that can help me prove my descent from John Howland?

+2 votes
73 views
It appears that I am descended from Elizabeth(Howland)Tilley. That makes me a Mayflower descendant.
WikiTree profile: Gloria Rankin
asked in Genealogy Help by Howard Rankin G2G6 Mach 3 (31.6k points)
Same response from me as on your other similar questions. Check the relationships step by step and ensure that they are appropriately sourced before you rely on them.

2 Answers

+3 votes
Building on Lynda's answer, your documentation on WikiTree, for the few generations I looked at, would not meet the Mayflower Society criteria for proof.

Take a systematic approach. Start by constructing a descendant or ancestry report that shows your relation to John Howland. Then assemble a hard copy file that documents each and every fact and relationship. You will not need to document the generations in the Mayflower silver books, or Elizabeth Pearson White's definitive works on the Howland descendants. The silver books are in print and in many libraries. White's books are out of print, and harder to find, and are quite expensive to buy.

If you decide to apply you will have to provide copies of all your documentation.

———

Edit

If you go to the New England Historic Genealogical Society website and look under services there is an example of a “Qualifying outline” for a Mayflower Society application. This is a service available only to society members, and for which there is a fee.
answered by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (158k points)
+2 votes
Learn the story of Elizabeth Tilley, and how she ended up married to John Howland, then step by step by step, and follow each of your Howland Ancestors until you get to you. This is what I do to bring my ancestors back to life with a new blast from the past.  With a written story for each one of them, no matter the size of their life story, it takes the people responsible for you being alive, and makes them real, and not just a name on pedigree chart.

I am a Howland descendant also, and let me tell you, life was rough, tough, and full of unexpected curves in every path from the time they stepped out of that Mayflower Dingy, and placed their feet where a new nation would grow from a British occupation, Colonial America, on to The United States, the land of many nations becoming one.
answered by Keith Mann Spencer G2G6 (8.2k points)