Question of the Week: Do you attend genealogy conferences? What’s your favorite?

+9 votes

This week, a bunch of us are heading to RootsTech! Looking forward to lots of fun, lots of talking and lots of ORANGE!

Do you make a point to attend genealogy conferences? What are your favorites?

What's the furthest you've traveled to attend one? 

What's the best thing about going?

asked Feb 23 in The Tree House by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (231,000 points)
I attend RootsTech so that I can meet awesome people like Julie Ricketts.
No, Michael, YOU'RE awesome!!! :-D

Really looking forward to our grand reunion next week!
No, I have to insist, your Awesomer and I will wear orange to prove it.
I attend the Texas State Genealogical Conference every year. I traveled from Dallas, Texas to Richmond, VA one year for NGS. Both conferences offer a huge variety of topics and I always learn a lot. RootsTech is on my radar - maybe next year.

12 Answers

+5 votes
My first ever genealogy conference was last March in Jacksonville, FL for the North Florida Genealogy Conference!  Loved it and going back again on March 10th. Next year I hope to make it to RootsTech! :)
answered Feb 24 by Charlotte Shockey G2G6 Pilot (620,710 points)
+6 votes

I've volunteered at Jamboree the last three years, and was a registered attendee last year. I enjoy talking to different people about genealogy stuff. I also like talking to the exhibitors. 

And I'll be at RootsTech next week :D


answered Feb 24 by Jamie Nelson G2G6 Pilot (116,900 points)
+2 votes
I have been to several NGS Conferences and always learn a lot. I still want to go to Roots Tech...Maybe I'll make it next year. I traveled from Indiana to Charleston, SC for my first conference...probably the furthest I've traveled. The best thing(s) about going are learning an amazing amount of information, meeting people with a common interest and leaving with new motivation for my research.
answered Feb 28 by Sunshinedaisy66
+2 votes
I would love to!! How do I find out about them??
answered Feb 28 by Debbie Parsons G2G6 Mach 6 (63,740 points)
Debbie, you could always do a search in your area for genealogy conferences. Or check out the sites for your state or areas genealogy society’s as they are sometimes the ones who put the conferences on. What state do you live in?
Rootstech is probably the largest conference in the world.  They are held in SLC every year about now. has all the answers you'll need.   Right now they are "livestreaming" the more popular classes.
I Live in Northern Indiana so probably Chicago or Fort Wayne or indianapolis or Grand Rapids MI would be the big hubs for me to go to...
I think there's a big conference in Indiana that a cousin mentioned to me before.
Oh wow. Ok! Good to know!! Thanks Charlotte!!
Welcome! :)
+2 votes
I've only attended one in my life  and I believe it was in Astoria, Oregon sponsored by Legacy Family Tree. It was great.  It has to be my favorite because it's the only one!
answered Feb 28 by David Hughey G2G6 Pilot (170,390 points)
+2 votes
I attend the annual NGS conference.
answered Mar 1 by Florence Collins G2G Crew (390 points)
+2 votes
I’ve been to quite a few different ones.  The NGS Conference has been my preferred one and I’ve learned a lot. Havent been to a RootsTech for a few years but the 2 we went to we’re disappointing. For learning, I find the various Institutes meet my current needs better.
answered Mar 1 by Doug McCallum G2G6 (8,200 points)
+2 votes
Yes,    I attend Germans From Russia Historical Society annual workshops and gather so much information about my paternal line!  Great Organization!

Kim Frey
answered Mar 1 by Anonymous Anonymous G2G Rookie (260 points)
+2 votes
Texas State Genealogical Conference,    Williamson County (Texas) Genealogical Workshops.
answered Mar 1 by Jerry Leist
+3 votes
Yes.  Rootstech is my favorite.
answered Mar 1 by Michael Gollaher
+2 votes
I Have not yet but plan to.
answered Mar 1 by Norma Ray G2G Crew (960 points)
+3 votes
I like Jamboree in Burbank, California (this June) and NGS Conferences - this May in Michigan.
answered Mar 2 by Ann Carmel G2G6 Mach 2 (26,470 points)