Need help with Surles Surls Searles in Logan County Ohio during early 1800s

+2 votes
138 views
I need some assistance or advice or direction on where to go with one huge brick wall I'm dealing with. I am out of resources to scour for information regarding Samuel S Surles/Surls/Searles/etc. I have posted everything I've found on his WikiTree page. My main goal is to locate the names of his parents. Any help would be more than appreciated.
WikiTree profile: Samuel Surls
in Genealogy Help by Becky Clark G2G Rookie (190 points)

Surnamedb.com has Searles as a German name:

Last name: Searles

SDB Popularity ranking: 6682

This unusual and interesting surname of Old Germanic origin, is a patronymic of the male given name "Serlo", deriving from the Old German personal name "Sarilo" or "Serilo", thought to have been a byname originally, and equivalent to the Old Norse name "Sorli" (in Old English "searu" "armour") meaning perhaps "defender", "protector". The name was introduced into England by the Normans after the Conquest of 1066. The surname dates back to the early 13th Century, (see below). Variations in the idiom of the spelling include Serles, Searelles, Sarles, Serls, etc.. One, Hester Serles was christened on November 10th 1593, at St. John, hackney. John, son of William Searles, was christened on September 6th 1601, at St. John, Hackney, and Ann Saerles was christened at St. Andrew, Holborn on May 8th 1617. The first recorded spelling of the family name is shown to be that of Adam Serle, witness, which was dated 1226, "The Fines Court Records of Berkshire", during the reign of King Henry 111, "The Frenchman", 1216 - 1272. Surnames became necessary when governments introduced personal taxation. In England this was known as Poll Tax. Throughout the centuries, surnames in every country have continued to "develop" often leading to astonishing variants of the original spelling.

© Copyright: Name Origin Research 1980 - 2017

Read more: http://www.surnamedb.com/Surname/Searles#ixzz57ypGHcTG

 

I am trying to research the family of Samuel's wife Ruth Bayliss. I believe her father was William Bayliss born in Virginia and died in Logan County Ohio 1824-1835.  I think Ruth was adopted or raised by William's brother Josiah Bayliss and wife Hannah Curl.  Ruth and Samuel's son Josiah was born in Cass County Michigan where Josiah and family moved to.  Josiah is a brother to my 3rd great grandmother Louisa Ann Bayliss Curl.   Our family's brick wall is finding the parents of Josiah, Louisa and brother William.  All born in Virginia and moved to Ohio.  I too have been trying to locate Samuel's parents.

2 Answers

+3 votes

Samuel Searles

mentioned in the record of Samuel Searles and Mary M. Tanner

Name Samuel Searles
Spouse's Name Mary M. Tanner
Event Date 04 Apr 1841
Event Place Logan, Ohio

Citing this Record

"Ohio Marriages, 1800-1958," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XDWM-1Y5 : 10 February 2018), Samuel Searles and Mary M. Tanner, 04 Apr 1841; citing Logan, Ohio, reference Image 126; FHL microfilm 534,836.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)

Samuel Surls

Find A Grave Index

Name Samuel Surls
Event Type Burial
Event Date 1890
Event Place Eldora, Hardin, Iowa, United States of America
Photograph Included N
Birth Date 20 Jun 1817
Death Date 04 Sep 1890
Affiliate Record Identifier 151228907
Cemetery Eldora City Cemetery

Citing this Record

"Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q29T-J9K4 : 15 March 2016), Samuel Surls, 1890; Burial, Eldora, Hardin, Iowa, United States of America, Eldora City Cemetery; citing record ID 151228907, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.

I appreciate your help here. I already have the records you've attached unfortunately.

I wonder if his parents could be Jacob and Phebea Sears who were born in PA in 1794 and 1797 respectively and lived in Logan, OH at the time of the 1860 US Census. 

Jacob Sears

United States Census, 1860

Name Jacob Sears
Event Type Census
Event Date 1860
Event Place Jefferson Township, Logan, Ohio, United States
Gender Male
Age 66
Race White
Race (Original) [Blank]
Birth Year (Estimated) 1794
Birthplace Pennsylvania
Page 42

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Jacob Sears   M 66 Pennsylvania
Phebea Sears   F 63 Pennsylvania
Elizebeth Sears   F 24 Ohio
John H Sears   M 21 Ohio
Jonathan Mc Atee   M 24 Ohio

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCGP-D3K : 13 December 2017), Jacob Sears, 1860.

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1860

 

 

+3 votes

Samuels Surls

United States Census, 1870

Name Samuels Surls
Event Type Census
Event Year 1870
Event Place Iowa, United States
Gender Male
Age 53
Race White
Race (Original) W
Birth Year (Estimated) 1816-1817
Birthplace Ohio
Page Number 4

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Samuels Surls   M 53 Ohio
Ruth Surls   F 45 Ohio
Benj F Surls   M 22 Michigan
Norton Surls   M 21 Michigan
Ralph Surls   M 19 Michigan
Nancy Surls   F 17 Michigan
Jonas E Surls   M 15 Iowa
Emily Surls   F 13 Iowa
Hariet Surls   F 12 Iowa
Regina Surls   F 10 Iowa
Burl D Surls   M 8 Iowa
Clara Surls   F 6 Iowa
Ruth Surls   F 4 Iowa
Willis S Surls   M 2 Iowa
Wm J Taylor   M 28 Ohio

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1870," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDVQ-KKT : 12 April 2016), Samuels Surls, Iowa, United States; citing p. 4, family 30, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 545,893.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)