Can a pre-1700 qualified member please help with a PGM profile?

+5 votes
198 views

Please see the current question I want to hire someone to past a bio into an existing Wiki profile. I do not know html

I planned to help by formatting the biography for Robert, but I didn't realize it is pre-1700 and I can't do it because I'm not certified.

WikiTree profile: Robert Cushman
in WikiTree Help by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (779k points)
edited by Gaile Connolly

4 Answers

+5 votes

Gaile,

You can still help. You just need to take the quiz here: https://www.wikitree.com/quiz/pre_1700

It will tell you everything you need to know.

 

by Rebecca McCall G2G6 (7.8k points)
THANX, Rebecca.  I am aware of the process to become certified and understand that it is so simple that a chimpanzee could do it.  I am hoping that someday the qualifications will be changed to be more indicative of competence to work on these old profiles.

The reason I have not attempted to become pre-1700 certified is that I have not gotten nearly that far back in my own family research yet and do not feel that I have sufficient knowledge or skills to work on such important profiles.
Gaile,

I am pre-1700 certified, but I see that the profile in question is under the PGM project. I'm not a member of the PGM project, and generally with pre-1700 profiles that are part of a project, we're supposed to let project members work it out (or discuss changes with them). Can we add some sort of tag to your question to get the attention of the members of the PGM project?

Thanks!
THANX Rebecca - I just added the tag and also changed the question to include PGM in it.

I didn't see what the profile looked like before Robert added his biography from his Word document, but it may not really be a PGM question - it's really only an issue of properly formatting the biography and sources to the WikiTree style guidelines.
+5 votes
The last edit removed all the wiki markup coding.  Do you want us to put it back so it looks like a like a regular wikitree page?

And I agree with Ellen, you should get your pre-1700 badge.  You are more than qualified.
by Joe Cochoit G2G6 Pilot (204k points)
Joe,

The profile manager, also named Robert Cushman, asked for help in restoring the footnoted citations he apparently had in his Word document.  I instructed him to just paste it in there and I would go behind it and format it appropriately - I planned to add the formatting for the citations, as well as anything else appropriate.  Yes, I believe our goal is to restore it to the appropriate prescribed profile style.

THANX!

PS  THANX for your vote of confidence, but I am just starting to work on pre-1850 profiles now.  I expect that when I get in the low 1700's and start developing skills appropriate to that era, I will feel ready to get the pre-1700 certification. Please don't confuse my expertise with computers, websites, coding, and other tech topics with genealogy expertise - I'm still a rank novice there!
It was very difficult to determine what old information was to be kept and what new information was to be added.  I attempted to splice it together here: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Cochoit_Working_4  

You can make all the necessary changes on this working page and I will paste it into the actual profile.
+4 votes
I put the Wiki language back in. The citations are not linked to the text, though. I may be able to work on that tomorrow if you'd like
by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (443k points)
Mindy, might I suggest we use this working page to make the edits: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Cochoit_Working_4

I also made similar corrections.  I however just copy-pasted your version into the working page as it was very close to my version.  This will allow Gaile to make the changes so it looks as she and Robert envision it.
Thanks Joe. Great idea!
I attempted to add back in the original inline citations.

Joe: Thank you for attempting to add back in the inline citations.

Just discovered this string of correspondence. I appreciate all the help. I accessed the profile and did some more editing. I added the footnote numbers (end notes, really) but could not get them in small type so put them in brackets.  I also put italics where they belong. I was able to add the link for Robert's parents but all the other links no longer work. I have them in the word document if someone would add them I would appreciate it. Also, the end notes at the bottom now appear as a bulleted list. I would like them to be numbered to coincide with the footnotes. Never fear any of the pre existing citations that were accurate have also be incorporated in this revised profile.  So, in sum, here is what remains to be done and which I do not know how to do:

1. Add in links  write me an email at Cushmandna@aol.com and I will send you the word.doc with the working links.

2. number the end notes and,maybe,

3. enter the footnote/endnote numbers in superscript.

Glad to answer questions. Thank you all for helping.

Joe: If you are the person who entered all the links. Thank you!  They look great and they all work. You missed one. It says "link" and appears after the Anderson citation of the The Great Migration Begins. under "Sources/ See also section.   Here is what is needed: make the word "Link" link to: https://www.americanancestors.org/databases/great-migration-begins-immigrants-to-ne-1620-1633-vols-i-iii/image?pageName=502&volumeId=12107

Looks like the remaining task is to number the end notes. How do I change the bullet points to numbers? Or should I cease trying to fix this stuff and leave it to someone else?

Looks like all is well with my ancestor, Robert Cushman136. He deserves no less as he made critical contributions to the Puritans and their legacy here in the US.  Thank you all for your help.

0 votes
I could help.

Just tell me what to paste, where to find the narrative, and what profile (name-#) you want the bio information posted to.

Send a private message on my profile:  Campbell-25710

     Ron
by Ron Campbell G2G5 (5.8k points)

Just discovered this string of correspondence. I appreciate all the help. I accessed the profile and did some more editing. I added the footnote numbers (end notes, really) but could not get them in small type so put them in brackets.  I also put italics where they belong. I was able to add the link for Robert's parents but all the other links no longer work. I have them in the word document if someone would add them I would appreciate it. Also, the end notes at the bottom now appear as a bulleted list. I would like them to be numbered to coincide with the footnotes. Never fear any of the pre existing citations that were accurate have also be incorporated in this revised profile.  So, in sum, here is what remains to be done and which I do not know how to do:

1. Add in links  write me an email at Cushmandna@aol.com and I will send you the word.doc with the working links.

2. number the end notes and,maybe,

3. enter the footnote/endnote numbers in superscript.

Glad to answer questions. Thank you all for helping.

Thanks, Ron, for fixing the profile. you are a good cousin!

Ron: Someone has messed up the profile again. The inline references have been changed. The text has been changed. Can you get it back to the way it was when you fixed it?