I am asking help to figure out my Dodson side of my family

+3 votes
178 views
My Fourth Great Grandparents is William Dodson & Sarah Kessiah Norris. When I do the research on him I come up with so many different Marriages for him. I believe his father is William Dodson Sr. But when I look I fine so many Williams and then I get confused. Was Grandfather William Dodson Jr married more than once? I have found about 2-4 different marriages and not sure which is right. I do know threw DNA I am kin to Grandmother Sarah Norris.

I have found where His father is William Dodson Sr. then I fine William Dodson Sr. father as Lambeth Dodson or John Dodson.

I  am running into problems with their children also that is why I have not posted them quite yet.

Can anyone help me figure this out or at least lead me into the right direction.

Thank you for your help.
WikiTree profile: William Dodson
in The Tree House by Susan Robinson G2G3 (3.3k points)

William M Dodson

United States Census, 1850

Name William M Dodson
Event Type Census
Event Year 1850
Event Place Money Creek, McLean, Illinois, United States
Gender Male
Age 57
Race White
Birth Year (Estimated) 1793
Birthplace Kentucky
House Number 1025

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

William M Dodson   M 57 Kentucky
Martha Dodson   F 47 New Jersey
Mary J Dodson   F 20 Ohio
Martha Dodson   F 18 Ohio
Elizabeth Dodson   F 14 Ohio
William R Dodson   M 17 Ohio
Hester A Dodson   F 11 Ohio
Daniel D Dodson   M   Ohio
Emeda Dodson   F 4 Ohio

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8RQ-6ZP : 12 April 2016), William M Dodson, Money Creek, McLean, Illinois, United States; citing family 1047, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

I know that he married Sarah Kesiah Norris in Missouri. on 15 Sept 1821. So I really dont think this is him.

 

This Dodson family is just really really confusing is all. lol

Thank you for replying to my question.

2 Answers

+3 votes
He probably wasn't married more than once.  It's just that there are only a few truly unique names in the world.  For instance - how many Susan Robinsons do you think there are? *grin*

Take a deep breath.  You'll get there.  You've come to the right place: we'll do our best to help.
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
0 votes
The "The Dodson (Dotson) Family of North Farnham Parish, Richmond County, Virginia: A History and Genealogy of Their Descendants Volume One", (The Dodson Book) on pages 27, 28 & 29, has the following statement about John Dodson being the son of Lambeth Dodson.  The Dodson Book states and I Quote: "If he [John Dodson] is a descendant of Charles Dodson, Sr. (and the records point to that direction) then his age limits the choice of his parents.  His father would almost have to be a son of Charles, Sr. Of the sons of Charles we can probably eliminate Charles, Jr., Thomas, John (because their children were named in their wills) and William (who had no children). This leaves Bartholomew, Richard and Lambeth Dodson as possiblilties. Either choice is reasonable, but we have chosen to include John Dodson in the family of Lambeth Dodson because Lambeth's descendants are known to have settled in the southwestern region of Virginia where John's family is also found. However, the reader should be warned that no information has been uncovered to prove such a connection. It is purely an arbitrary decision on the part of the editor.  It is hoped that descendants of this fmaily can use the clues and information offered, and by delving deeper into the records of the counties involved, be able to produce a proved record and lineage."  The Dodson Book list the following as known children of John Dodson on page 29: "John Dodson, Jr.; Samuel Dodson, Sr.; and James Dodson".

You list your William as being born 1793 in Pulaski County, Kentucky.  Pulaski County, Kentucky was not formed until 1799 from Green and Lincoln counties.  Green County, Kentucky was formed in 1793 from Lincoln and Nelson counties.  In looking at records you will need to check not only Pulaski county, but also Green, Lincoln and Nelson counties for records on who William's parents might be.  Good luck.
by Carol Wilder G2G6 Mach 4 (43.6k points)
edited by Carol Wilder