Can anyone help me find the military records for Mr. Waddell?

+2 votes
49 views
He was the husband of my cousin, Thelma Ernestine(Pate)Barter. Her mother passed a week after she was born. She was adopted by the Barter family. Also, they are buried at N.A.S. Pensacola.
WikiTree profile: Ernestine Waddell
asked in Genealogy Help by Howard Rankin G2G6 Mach 3 (31.3k points)
What info do you have on him?

3 Answers

+4 votes

Go to NARA - military personnel records at https://www.archives.gov/st-louis/military-personnel

Fold3 May have some information as well.

answered by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (159k points)
+3 votes
Negative information. A bit unusual, but no joy on fold3.com other than draft registration card. Assume you have US Veterans' gravesites info: PVT US ARMY, service st. date 20 Feb 1923.

His obituary has "He was a supervisor in Public Works at the Pensaola Naval Air Station having worked there for 31 years prior to his retirement in 1959." Below that: "He served in the United States Army and the United States Naval Reserve before his employment at the Naval Air Station." Sort of implies that he joined USNR after stint with Army. Message me and I'll send you the obit if you want it.
answered by Bruce Veazie G2G6 Mach 5 (53.8k points)
+2 votes
All that I know is that he is buried at the national cemetery in Pensacola,at least until now thanks to Bruce.
answered by Howard Rankin G2G6 Mach 3 (31.3k points)