Help translating German Cursive to English. Winfred letter of May 2, 1934

+3 votes
649 views

This letter was written to my Grandma Klara and my Dad Ralph by her brother Winfred (Fred). He was in Seattle, WA and had started a law practise. 

I see the name Emanuel, which was his brother. Emanual is also known as E.P. Julia is Grandma's sister.

I believe the word "kidnapping" is used on the second page. I don't know what this letter is about, but it looks like it could be interesting. Any help translating it would be greatly appreciated!

WikiTree profile: Clara Baur
in The Tree House by Jim Baur G2G6 Mach 1 (17.7k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
Would love to help, but I'm not very good at deciphering handwriting. It's hard to find out more than a few words. I wish you best of luck!
Thanks for wanting to help, Constantin. I appreciate it, even though you are not able to help. :-)
http://www.wikitree.com/g2g/user/Mittelst%C3%A4dt-14 doesn't get a WikiTreer award, but does deserve some recognition for being willing to take on a tough task and stick to it. This is a true WikiTreer in the makings!

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
I started transcribing, but it really is hard to read (and I suspect the writer was quite agitated at times, which certainly didn't help the legibility of their cursive). I will edit as I go on, corrections appreciated.

7329 - 23rd St. N. E.
Seattle, Wash.
May 2nd 1934

Liebe Klara + Ralph!
Das? mir von Dir? zugesandte
Packet inhaltlich ausgezeichneter
Eßwaren ist nun gestern Abend
geworden, durch ... Briefträger
... übermittelt. War? ...
daß ich mich? diesmal ... auch?
die ... mußte ... ...
...
... dafür verbunden? ...
... und Bitte zu Gott ...
freundlich ... und Wohltat für
uns belohnen zu wollen. Seit Montag
ist? Emanuel mit? seinem? Martin
und Treue? hier zu Besuch. Er? hat wie?
... alles sein Land
verloren und muß noch ans ...
zeit seinen Wohnsitz verlassen
... nun Winfried Attorney ist?
... Association,

--- next page ---

und ... Patterson. ...
die Julia ...
...
... sorgen ...
Stellung zu erhalten. Die Zeit ist weg
zu ... für die ... Was hi-?
raus? noch werden wird? Und das
vor dem Weltuntergang jeder Zeit
auftretende Kriege und Kriegsge-
schrei, gegenwärtig durch die
Asiatischen Länder, und in Europa
hauptsächlich Frankreich gegen
Deutschland. heute las ich wieder
in der Seattle Times, daß der
Planet Jupiter bedenkliche Merk-?
zeichen an? sich trägt, die auf?
Verderben? hinweisend?
... und Flutungen?
hinweisen. Es wird unter den?
Mensch? ... immer schlimmer durch
fatale Geld..., ...
Morden?, Kidnapping und ...
... die Zeitungen in die Hand?

--- next page ---

nimmt wird es einem schwarz vor
den Augen, wenn einem die Gottlosig-
keit der gegenwärtigen Menschheit?
kund getan wird. Es bleibt uns
nichts anderes übrig, inbrünstig
zu bitten und zu flehen nach der
Anweisung Johannis in der Offen-
barung: "Der Herr Jesu komme
bald" Und so zu bitten und zu flehen
werden wir immer mehr u. unser
... Weg und? geschickt?, wenn der Heiland
der Bräutigam unserer Seele ist
und die Christen wahrer Natur
seine Braut. Wenn wir uns daran
recht festhalten: "das Blut Jesus
Christus, der Name Gottes macht uns
rein von aller Sünde, das wir
es in Wahrheit ausdrücken können"
"Christ Blut und Gerechtigkeit, das
ist mein Schmuck + Brautkleid
damit will ich vor Gott bestehen
wenn ich zum Himmel werd eingehen" [see also: http://www.liederdatenbank.de/song/1134 ]
... diese Wahrheit
immer u. immer wieder gegenseitig einzu-

--- next page ---

prägen zu versuchen. Mama ist
noch immer nicht gänzlich gesund.
Sie sollte noch immer Medizin[en]?
bekommen in? ... ihrer? ...
und dann und wann aufsteigend?
... ihre? noch nicht gänzlich ent-
... Diabetes?. Aber wo soll
man das Geld hernehmen: Mein
synodaler? Support? von $20.00
den Monat läßt das nicht? zu. Win-
fried hat noch sehr viele Schulden
verursacht durch sein Studium.
Mama war sehr deutlich?, wenn
man durch Abfragung? des von
ihr geborgten Geldes zu ihrer?
Heilung? geholfen werden könnte.
Und wenn Mama gänzlich? gesund?
wäre?, könnte ich noch um eine Stellung
unten? als Janitor oder Night-
watchman. Jetzt muß ich zu Hause?
... und vergleichen? sein. Am liebsten
wäre ich lieber wieder als ...
... Zum Schluß unsere herzlichsten Grüße
und Glückwünsche? Mama u. Papa ...
         auch von ...
by Patrick Georgi G2G6 Mach 1 (14.1k points)
selected by Jim Baur

Thanks, Patrick. Mario (O Hinderer) has also been looking at it. I paster your transcription in a google doc and used Google Translate on it.

I pasted Mario's translation to. My comments are in bold.

 

Wow. This gives me a headache. The kids' Dad and Mom, Paul and Klara Hinderer, were German natives who came to the US in 1885. They both left family behind. 

Thanks for your help!

- Jim

https://docs.google.com/document/d/16t5AxmOX-jJDZzY9O7VK2oULj50hcSaCiLLa8U4tz4M/edit?usp=sharingk! 

 

 

Hi Patrick. Mario (O Hinderer) sent me the below translation and would appreciate any clarifications you may be able to contribute. This was an interesting time in the Hinderer family history. They were living where the US established the Hanford Project nuclear research plant. I know that at one point their land was taken from them by the government. 

They were wheat farmers and orchard owners. Some had beef ranches. Your help is sure appreciated. Thanks!

O Hinderer's transcription/translation is to long for this message box so put in in a Google Doc at https://docs.google.com/document/d/12Df6AnnO2tx-bZhSeEOnBaAeTe1wKRhviO5iuerAry8/edit?usp=sharing

 

 

 

+2 votes
Hello.

i will try; but i cannot promise anythink. Sütterlin a little difficult;

German from 1934 may use different word.

Greetings.
by O Hinderer G2G Rookie (260 points)
I'm just wondering how you are coming. Did the link I sent you work OK? Please let me know if you are still working on it or if I should find somebody else to help me.
Thanks!
- Jim
I still work on it. on next weekend i can go futher. Link ok.

Mario (O Hinderer)
Thanks. I didn't mean to hurry you. Just wanted to know if you are still working on it. Thanks for your help. I will wait to hear back from you. :-)

This is what Mittelstädt-14 has done so far. The stuff in Bold are my comments. Thanks everybody!

====By Mittelstädt-14 =========

He thanks for a package of "excellent food". This was likely written to his sister, my Grandma, Clara (sometimes spelled Klara). She lived in MN and liked to send cookies, etc. to her siblings/parents who lived in WA.

Then he talks about Emanuel, Markus and Irene(?) who are there to visit.

Emanuel, like other farmers, lost everything; had to leave his home after the harvest season. Emanuel (sometimes called E.P.) is Clara’s older brother. Markus (sometimes called Mark) and Irene are Emanuel’s son and daughter. They were farmers. At one point some of the siblings had to evacuate for make room for the Hanford newclear bomb program of WWII. I don’t know if this is the reason here.

A Winfried ?? is mentioned. Winfred (sometimes called Fred) is the youngest sibling. He had graduated from Harvard and just started a law practice in Seattle, WA. He was the best off financially of all the siblings.

Someone is trying to get Emanuel to work (Francis Patterson ?, Julia?). Julia is another sibling. Don’t know who Patterson is. I think Emanuel worked various jobs, but was mainly a wheat farmer or apple orchard grower.

Then he talks about world relations (Asia, Europe special Germany and France). It is funny this conversation is taking place in 1934, unless it is because Hitler and Mussolini were already getting ready for WWII. The kids’ Dad and Mom emigrated from the Stuttgart Germany are in 1886. They still had family in Germany.

The "kidnapping" is an example of the time back then. He seems startled? shocked? There were kidnappings in Europe which led up to WWII.

Apparently he was a religious man, a quote from Revelation. Yes, very religious. The Dad was a Lutheran pastor.

Unfortunately, the writing is partly very unreadable. Besides, his writing does not seem to be a pure Sütterlin. I believe this is true. They did know English and German so it could be a mix.

PS your KWSP 104,9 The Cowboy is quite good (I heart while reading letter) KWSP.9 refers to a radio station. The cowboy might refer to somebody like Roy Rogers.

An editable Google doc is at https://docs.google.com/document/d/16t5AxmOX-jJDZzY9O7VK2oULj50hcSaCiLLa8U4tz4M/edit?usp=sharingk! 

Thanks!