Merge Filles du Roi Leper and Leber

+5 votes
59 views
Need info on these 2 profiles before merging.... right name and place of birth...

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Leper-6

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Leber-5
asked in The Tree House by Guy Constantineau G2G6 Pilot (336k points)
the hudband needs fixing too, last name at birth did not include military dit name he got in Carignan-Salières regiment
We'll fix him after the merge.

3 Answers

+4 votes
LE BER (LE PER), Anne (arrivée 1673) née en 1647; l'absence de certains documents ne permet pas de connaître ses parents ni son lieu d'origine. Elle épousa  François Pinsonneau, dit Lafleur, vers 1673, dans la région du Richelieu; l'acte de mariage est introuvable. Ce couple est inscrit au recensement de 1681 (Sulte, Hist. 5 : 74), à Saint-Ours, et l'aîné des enfants est âgé de 7 ans. Cette fille n'était ps Anne Le Ber, fille de François, qui épousa Antoine Barrois, le 21 janvier 162, à Montréal. DGFC, I : 487). Source: Silvio Dumas, Les filles du Roi en Nouvelle-France, page 272.
answered by Gaston Tardif G2G6 (8.8k points)
0 votes

PRDH uses Lepere. They could not find the marriage record.  This couple is PRDH Family No.4257.  Using their name standardization feature, Leper and Leber ARE NOT variations of each other.

https://www.prdh-igd.com/en/dico/noms

It is often very difficult to know what the correct name would have been at the time of the events we are looking at. Too often, those responsible for making the official records in the parish registers had no idea what the name really was and recorded it incorrectly or simply spelt it wrong or their wriitng was so awful, it could not be read.  My own name has over 33 variations in the Quebec Parish records.

Her burial record uses LePère.

http://www.migrations.fr/ACTES_SEPULTURES_FillesROY/sepultures_filles_du_roy_JL.htm#L

 

 

 

answered by Jim LaBossiere G2G6 (8.1k points)
edited by Jim LaBossiere
+1 vote
looked through Drouin for the family records, she gets listed 3 times as Leber, but mostly as Leper and variants.  The two are phonetically very close, and may have been misheard by the priests.  She gets buried as Le Père aged around 83.  

https://www.genealogiequebec.com/Membership/LAFRANCE/img/acte/124050  funeral IGD (membership)

Her origin is UNKNOWN.  Her marriage date also is unknown, the date showing on Leper-6 is actually the date of baptism of their first known child.  So minimally they married in 1673.

I suggest merging into Leper-6 since that is actually the most frequent rendition of her name in records.  We may never find anything to confirm or deny this, no marriage record nor contract appears to survive.
answered by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (123k points)
Unlocked Leber-5 ready to be merged.

Danielle... anything you want to keep from Leber-5 ?

You could write it in Leper-6 bio.
proposed merge, keep everything from both profiles, I will sort it out after the merge, too easy to lose valuable data otherwise.

Related questions

+8 votes
1 answer
+5 votes
4 answers
+5 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...