Is adding to a biography, without asking PM, wrong?

+8 votes
I added to a biography without asking the PM.  All that was on the biography was his name and  birth.  I had information and went back and found links for my sources and posted the information.  I have done this on other profiles also, Is that wrong?  Most recent was for Josiah Settle, Settle-555.



WikiTree profile: Josiah Settle
asked Mar 8 in The Tree House by Sandra Vines G2G1 (1,670 points)
retagged Mar 9 by Ellen Smith

3 Answers

+15 votes
Best answer
No, it's generally fine, as long as you are respectful of the profile manager's existing work. The help pages put it well:

(Speaking just for myself, I'd be delighted if people added to my profiles, and I'd rather they just got on with it than oblige me to contact them first.)
answered Mar 8 by Deborah Pate G2G6 Mach 1 (14,050 points)
selected Mar 9 by Jerry Baraboo
Thank you all for the information.
+9 votes
Not really, but if the PM is active, they'd probably rather you asked them first.
answered Mar 8 by Dennis Wheeler G2G6 Pilot (239,670 points)
+2 votes
I see no problem with adding to Open profiles but you should be sure that you have sources for your additions in case there is a dispute.
answered Mar 9 by Dale Byers G2G6 Pilot (992,180 points)