Question of the Week: Do you have Irish Roots?

+79 votes
4.8k views

Éirinn go Brách!

It's March! Celebrate your Irish heritage and tells us about your ancestors!

You might also stop by and visit the Irish Roots project to see how you can help.

asked in The Tree House by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (251k points)
I'm from Liverpool and invariably when researching family tree, I find that nearly every line takes me back to Ireland and then I get stuck. Feel free to check out my webpage: ancestor.weebly.com  and also can anyone offer guidance/help. I just get stuck when I find an ancestoral line in Ireland.
My earliest ancestor was  John Morris who was born in Galway in 1633.  I assume he was part of the Morris tribe of Galway.  He came to America in 1654 and the Morris name continues this day right up to my father.  I'm having difficulty finding information on him in the 1600s!
I don't know if we are allowed to do this but, @Marsha. You might want to put your information in at MyHeritage website and see if you get anything. I've been finding a lot of ancestors on there from Ireland, Belgium, and Britian...that I couldn't find on any other websites (after starting a family tree). I do however recommend only adding mothers and fathers, not the kids and bother/sisters...since it limits how many people you can add to a tree for free. Best of luck to you!
Searching Jordan, Langan, Berry, Byrne, Babcock,  St. John, Noonan  plus many more from all over Ireland .
Yes, I am, my grandfather Adam great grandfather was a Girven from Five Mile Town.
My AncestryDNA came back with 89% Irish/Scot/Wales with a direct link to ancestors in Donegal, Ulster, Ireland. May I join this project too?

Thx!

Cindy
For those that may have hit a Brick Wall there was a Potato Famine and there where Irish Families that Came to Canada in the Early 1800's and Landed in New Brunswick, Canada My Mothers Paternal Dempsey's where one Family. The New Brunswick Archives are Free and Records are Digitized for Download here is the Link http://archives.gnb.ca/Search/VISSE/?culture=en-CA

Also See Here http://archives.gnb.ca/Irish/Databases/Toner/?culture=en-CA

http://archives.gnb.ca/Irish/databases_en.html
I have Irish Family on my paternal Grandmothers side. I Am still finding my way and new but I am loving the information I can find. The last name of my grandmother is Driscoll.
Asked another way.  If my 5th great grandfather was born in Ireland and came to North America over 300 years ago and I still to this day have DNA tested positive same surname family living in Ireland does this organization consider one to be Irish?
There is a strange type of endemic nationalistic racism in Ireland which denounces anybody who deserts Ireland. However, if that distant ancestor was deemed a debtor to the 'Crown', meaning the thieving agents of the yukky uk'ies and was banished to a distant colony like Oz, NZ, america, that family can come humbly back, shut their mouth and not bring that subject up and remain in Ireland, the locals will forgive you for deserting ye olde sod.

Another category of folks forced into the yukky uk'y army or navy by being seized on the street by impressment gangs, can also come back and not bring thesubject up. Unfortunately, so many hybrid wanna-be Irish-americans brag about the better life they found in the U.S, these 'e-jits', actual word idiots, have created the present conundrum of once gone from Ireland, you lost your right to consider yourself Irish.

This perverse, sadistic mentality exists in every country on the planet where those trapped behind, who couldn't afford to escape, make life miserable for any returning Irishman. It happened to my grandfather who was 1st to leave the family hearth in Carrowmacbrine Sligo.It was even worse 'cuz he came back in the late 1920's, after the Irish Rebellion created the Irish Free State. Those who left were considered traitors.

Our specific Hanley family resided on the same farm if Hanleytownship, Carrowmacbrine, Sligo for over 500 years.

97 Answers

+24 votes
I do a lot of research to find documents that connect people in Ireland. Can I join the Irish roots project please? Thanks!
answered by Sheila x G2G6 Mach 2 (25.4k points)
Hi Sheila and welcome again to the Irish Roots Project !!
@Sheila X I would so love your help solving the mystery of ancestors in Ireland (some are dead end once I get back there, and others are a dead end in Pennsylvania (listed as being from Ireland). Many are Scots origins but finding that many are Irish as well.
+22 votes
Yes. Based on my DNA? 99% Irish with a smidge of Norwegian. With Living DNA I was able to discover that my genes go back to the original Basque Settlers of Ireland around 6 to 7K years ago. Who knew?!

Mags
answered by Mags Gaulden G2G6 Pilot (447k points)
Hi Mags.   I would be delighted to let you have a lovely Irish Roots Project badge if you like !!
Le do thoil. Mags
Welcome !!
Where did you have your DNA done that separated Irish? Mine has English isolated (37.3%), Greek (2%), and Balkan (25%). However, it shows the rest as a combination of Irish, Scottish, and Welsh. I know I have some Irish from both sides. Dad's grandmother was a Kelly who came through Ellis Island at the age of 9. My mother's middle name was Mullins, her grandmother's maiden name. My maiden name, Clanton, traces back to a John Clanton who came to this country in 1610 on the ship Abraham, one place says from Ireland and one says England.
All my DNA testes show my Genes as Irish. Living DNA was more specific.
+17 votes

I have very little Irish in my family. My ethnicity says around 2%. Paternally I'm solid German and maternally I'm solid English and Scottish.  However, I do have one 7th great grandmother who I'm very proud to say is from County Kerry, Ireland, Honora O'Flynn. I always go out of my way to mention her during St. Patrick's Day. :)  

answered by James Stratman G2G6 Mach 5 (54.9k points)
edited by James Stratman
One of my lines is Brannigan. Another is Wherry (also spelled MacQuerrie) I am not sure what parish or location.
+11 votes

Well, one rarely becomes a Murphy any other way! 

On my Murphy side, everyone seems to have come from what is now the Republic, settled in Ontario and started farming and popping out babies like it was going out of style. All of them - at least those for which I have evidence of when they came to Canada - seemed to come over before the Great Famine. Surprising, since it seemed to be a bit counter to the prevailing narrative that I'd been told. 

On mom's side they were Ulster Scots from the Northern side of the Isle who settled down in the Maritimes - PEI in particular.

I'm curious to see what 23andMe's new regions say as regards the exact proportions of Irish and Scottish DNA that I have. 

answered by JN Murphy G2G6 Mach 4 (42.9k points)
+13 votes

For a long time I tended to think of my whole family tree as Irish. When asked, this is what I would always reply.  Until one day an Irish friend looked at me quizzically. "You certainly don't look Irish".  That's because I only knew the part of the family my mother told me about, and it was all Irish, or so she thought. The truth is a different story. On top of that every time I find an Irish-born ancestor it's a brick wall!  

answered by C Ryder G2G6 Mach 2 (21.3k points)
The brick walls are a morale-buster, I agree. You would not be the first person turned off tracing Irish ancestors because of the near-total lack of resources covering famine era emigrants. But I persisted and at least I found their ancestral locations in Ireland, and an entry for each either in Parish Registers, or the Tithe Applotment of the 1820s. Very fortunate, because they departed before the major sources were started - the Griffith Primary Valuation of the 1850s and Civil Registration commencing 1864.

Ironically they included a convict and a magistrate. Equally ironic, the convict is the one better covered in the records. She was found guilty of breaking a curfew in Ballincollig in 1848, at the height of Famine-era political unrest. She was an orphan with no siblings living, which shows the impact of the Famine. But it was only the potato crops of the poor that were affected. The croplands of the rich continued to produce enough food to feed three times Ireland’s population. As people starved, red-coat soldiers guarded the food being exported from the starving nation. Lady Wilde (mother of Oscar Wilde) wrote,

“That’s a fine array of soldiers, What do they round your door?”

“They guard the master’s granaries from the thin hands of the poor”.

My grandmother got gt grandmother, Honora McCarthy if Inchigeelagh in the western glens of Co Cork, was starving and broke that curfew to escape by the only means she had - conviction and transportation.’The authorities obliged - not with the 7 year sentence she expected,’but with life. Transportation to Van Diemans Land for the term of her natural life. There is a largely untold story hidden in that paucity of Irish records.
Thank you Rory for a vivid description of the famine era.  Yes lack of records makes research tough. But even when parish records exist, and when you have an inkling as to the County of birth, and possible birth dates, how do you sort out all the folks with the same name born in the same place around the same time?
Be interesting to read her bio - there's a very good research paper giving all her details http://researchtasmania.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/McCarthy_Honora.pdf
+9 votes
Half my family is Irish! My dad is Full-Blooded Irish. Both of his parents are from COUNTY CORK. His father is from Monananig townland, near Watergrasshilll, and my second cousins stilll live in the house where he was born. My father's mother is from Ballyoughtra on Lough Hyne in southwest Cork south of Skibbereen. My family survived the Great Famine, stayed in Ireland until after the 1901 Census and my grandparents immigrated to the US, both ending up in Buffalo, Erie County, NY, where they first met. I knew them growing up, and remember my Grandfather tellling me the names of his parents. They family never lost contact with Irieland.  My dad and his siblings used to write to their aunts and uncles in Ireland and my uncles and one aunt actually went over to visit the family in 1980 and 1990. They have seen the old tombstones, met the cousins, etc. I keep in touch with my second cousins in Ireland and some that went to England on facebook. I celebrate St. Patrick's Day in a big way every year, decorating my house with shamrocks and leprechauns, and wearing my green clothes to our favorite Irish restaurant for a good Irish music and some fun Irish dancing! I have been teaching Irish Genealogical Research since 1982.

Sharon Troy Centanne

Irish Genealogical Research Instructor
answered by Sharon Centanne G2G6 Pilot (136k points)
How very interesting!
My grandfather, Thomas McGreevey came from Cork, Ireland to NY via ellis island. He left his mother, Mary in Ireland and brought over his 2 sisters, Gertrude and Margaret who ended up marrying 2 brothers. Since my grandfather has passed and my mother is an only child, I am trying to find out if I have any other relatives in Ireland.
+8 votes

My great grandfather Giles Orlando Burk https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Burk-1339 contributes Irish ancestry, as his great grandfather John was born in Ireland. I have yet to create profiles for Giles ancestors.

The Grandma’s Cabin website http://grandmascabin.org/grandmaburk.html has a very interesting story about John Burk:

It was because of "18 hundred and froze to death" that my Burk family left Vermont to settle in NY. John Burk had quite a history unto himself.  He was impressed by the British Navy in his native Ireland where he served "for awhile" before he jumped ship and ended up in America.  He married Rachel Haire of Worchester County, MA and then enlisted to fight against the British.  At the Battle of Bemis Heights near Freeman's Farm, he was captured by the British and taken to Quebec where he "suffered everything but death" before escaping with 14 others.  These soldiers then made their way back to their regiment. After the death of his first wife John returned to Ireland and brought back to America Irish potatoes that were known as the "Burk Potato" in Braintree, Orange County, VT.  A potato distillery was built and, after several years, dear old John Burk was in danger of becoming a town charge due to his hard drinking. He married a woman much younger than himself and fathered children while in his early 60s. 

answered by Kay Sands G2G6 Pilot (161k points)
My ggg grandmother was Honora McCarthy. Already orphaned, parents and siblings dead. She was “lucky”. Honora was convicted for breaking a curfew during the height of Famine-era unrest in 1848, sentenced to transportation to Van Diemen’s Land for the term of her natural life. The Colonial authorities were less vindictive and freed her when she married. Honora and her husband ran a timber-slab hotel at a remote railway siding on a line to the mines. They too produced alcohol from potatoes.
+7 votes
Three of my great-grandparents, and one great-great-grandparent were born in Ireland.
answered by Bob Keniston G2G6 Pilot (159k points)
+10 votes
And a Happy St Patrick's Day to everyone!

My great-grandfather was a "red-haired, fiddle-playing Irishman", according to one of his sons, who was interviewed before he died about his ancestry.

Constant Barchus, (1845-1921), was born in Ohio and came to Oregon in a wagon train in 1864. I lose the trail with his grandfather Thomas Barchus, but there were Barchus/Barcus men in the Revolutionary War.

Brick walls indeed.
answered by April Dauenhauer G2G6 Pilot (107k points)
+6 votes
Hi! I am excited about this question! My DNA shows 15% Ireland/Scotland/Wales - my two full biological sisters have 23%, and 33% of that same DNA region.
We have ancestors on both sides who came from Ireland or Scotland. Our paternal 3rd great grandfather, John Livingston CAMPBELL, was born in Lismore, Argyle, Scotland, in 1778. He came to America when he was about 13, with three brothers and two sisters who were all born in Ireland. He ultimately was a pioneer in Ohio.
Our 7th paternal grandfather, John HUSTON, was born in Ireland, about 1670.
Our MATERNAL 6th great grandfather, Murdock CHISHOLM, was born in Isle of Skye, Scotland, in about 1738. Murdock came to America, to North Carolina.
answered by Sheri Taylor G2G6 (6.3k points)
+6 votes
The Patriarch of the entry of my Stewart name was difficult to find, many thanks to Allen Stuart for your help!

Samuel Stewart was born in Northern Ireland. His family was only there for less than 100 years. Fairly recent emigres they were from Scotland in the scheme of repopulating Ireland with Scotsmen and England-ers.

As a young man, Samuel was drafted or volunteered for service in the British Army. He served two five year terms in Canada before returning to Ireland.

As the 19th century famine began, he decided to move to Canada. He moved his family to Ontario.

He died there.

One of his sons, John J. Stewart b. 1831 d. 1909 moved to St. Charles County, MO to farm. His son Pierce L. Stewart is my Great grandfather. His son John James Stewart is my Grandfather. Thomas Joseph Stewart is my Father.
answered by Michael Stewart G2G2 (2.1k points)
+6 votes
To be sure, On the Maternal side names that are related - Daley, Hannon and Lynch. Paternal side includes Brassil (once Ui'Breasail) a line from the the second king.  Enright, Moriarty, Keesey, Murphy, Tynan, Toomey, McElhone, O'Donnell and O'Connell.
answered by Rionne Brooks G2G6 Mach 3 (33.9k points)
+6 votes
Yes! I know my Irish roots on my mom's Elliott side, but haven't been able to find them on my dad's Hughey side yet. Our DNA says we have Irish roots. Hoping I can find them this year!
answered by Debbie Parsons G2G6 Pilot (116k points)
+5 votes
Yes on my mother side her surname is Leonard and we figure that Thomas Leonard and his sibling and dad came from Ireland. We are at a brick wall there. I would like to join the Irish project and have a Irish Roots Project Badge.
answered by Linda Barnett G2G6 Pilot (237k points)
Hi Linda,  I went to add the project badge to your profile but the good news is that you already have it !!
+4 votes
Today my ancestry DNA profile indicates I have 6% of Ireland/Scotland/Wales. My mother is indicated to have 5% and my sister 3%.

When I click on the link, it does not provide the location in Ireland they are likely to hale from.

Most all of my surnames are Irish or English, so it is impossible to say exactly where I inherited the six percent.
answered by Geneadiva Mere G2G6 Mach 1 (12k points)
+5 votes
My 4greats grandmother Anastatia/Anastasia Cody was from Ireland. Still need to do more solid research on her. No primary documentation has been found yet and I'm waiting on a copy of some documents from the Prince Edward Island Archives before I commit some linkages.

Then there are my McCallum's. Over time, the family has been schizophrenic about being Scottish or Irish (different things in different census records). My Y-DNA comes up with O'Neil. Another relative who's line links in before my grandparents also  links to O'Neil. This does fit with one branch of the family believing they are descended from an O'Neil princess (variant of the American Indian Princess story?). Another avenue for possibly fun research. I'm working on this line for a UEL certificate so will have to look back as far as I can once that is done.
answered by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (196k points)
+5 votes
9 out of my 16 great great grandparents were Irish born, and 1 was Australian-born of Irish parents.

My Irish ancestors were:
Paternal -
O'Brien/Breen, Finnegan, McAllister (County Armagh)
Carew, Hayes (County Tipperary)
Joyce, Goonane, Hogan (County Galway/County Clare border)
Mulhall, Coghlan (County Westmeath)
Fullerton (or Fullard/Folliard), Dunne (County Kildare)

Maternal -
Hehir, McMahon (County Clare)
Gilmore (County Down)
Colbert, Kenealy, Ahern (County Cork)
McCarthy, Duggan, Tangney, Cronin, Mannix, Bowler (County Kerry)
answered by A O'Brien G2G3 (3.1k points)
+4 votes
My great-grandmother was from County Cork.  She emigrated to the US at about age 20 in 1902 as she was orphaned.  Her parents are a brick wall for us.  My sister is trying to drag me to Ireland so we can see if we can find any answers (is she paying?)  My DNA only shows trace amounts of Irish, but my sister is 17%.  I take after the Scandinavians instead (Vikings?)

Mary Hogan (my great-grandmother, the immigrant) married a German bartender.  But I think they may have been introduced, rather than she being a bar-fly, because her cousin was married to a liquor distributor.  Well, who knows!  We recently discovered that Mary had siblings!
answered by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (210k points)
+4 votes
Yes, I have Irish ancestors on my maternal side.  Duffy's and Leonards from Trim.  On my Husbands side we have Morris and O'Loughlin from County Mayo and County Clare.  We are still struggling with his side of the family.
answered by Anonymous Anonymous G2G3 (3k points)
+4 votes
With one grandparent being unknown, the remaining 3 grandparents and 6 great grandparents were all from either Scotland or the West Country (SW England).

There is one ancestor who may be a Scots-Irish. His name was John McCallum and he was my 3x great grandfather on my mothers side. He is the ONLY KNOWN irish person I have in my ancestry so far.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/McCallum-1361

Does this count as having Irish roots? I tend to discount it.

And as I said, I DO HAVE 1/4 of my ancestry missing.
answered by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (400k points)
edited by Robynne Lozier
My Grandfather was a Dolan. No info because his Grandpa and Grandma Died at Sea returning from Ireland when his Dad was 4 or 5.  I show 6 % Ireland, Scotland-Adams Great Grandfather- Gordon Clan, and Wales