tech or administration help - project protected profile

+5 votes
129 views
Please change his last name at birth to Heÿl

I am profile manager but am not allowed to edit his LNAB
WikiTree profile: Peter Hoyle
asked in WikiTree Help by Kathy Sullivan G2G2 (3k points)
recategorized by Steve Schmidt
Seems like this issue was addressed in this question back in Feb 2017 as well. https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/351680/project-protected-problem
Yes. It was addressed but remains unresolved.
Kathy --

Given the Palatine Migration project box on the profile, I went ahead and added at that project as an additional manager.

Having the Project Protection in place will help to avoid the LNAB from being changed to anything other than Heÿl now.

Thanks to Guy for taking care of the name change! :-)

2 Answers

+6 votes
The NLAB is Heyl and CLN Hoyle.  

The profile biography shows Peter used both names...

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Heyl-33#Evidence_Summary

Also ... Wikipedia shows a name change from Heyl to Hoyle

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_Hoyle_House#Hoyle_family
answered by Guy Constantineau G2G6 Pilot (337k points)
edited by Guy Constantineau
Yes. I created the profile so I know the names associated with him in his lifetime. His last name at birth was "Heÿl," After settling in North Carolina, English scribes recorded his name as "Hoyle." He wrote in German script and did not write his name as "Hoyle."

All I am requesting is that someone please correct the LNAB entry to Heÿl so that his profile will be in accordance with WikiTree policies.  I don't care who does it; just so the profile is accurate.

Yes, I believe she wants it changed to Heÿl as LNAB with the two dots above the y, instead of having it aka... 

Yes, ma'am. That is the help I am asking for.
+6 votes
Correction made.

Note that the profile is protected but there should be a project as manager but there is none....
answered by Guy Constantineau G2G6 Pilot (337k points)

Thank you very much for making the correction; what a relief!

Kathy