Adoption Help

+3 votes
98 views
Trying to help out a friend with this. He has been trying to do his genealogy. He is able to go back to his grandmother on his dads side and that is as far back as he can go. She was adopted. From what he told me her parents left her on the steps of an orphanage. I have a current name for her of Nancy L. Sharp. Born sometime around 1943.
in The Tree House by Chris McCombs G2G6 Mach 5 (55.7k points)
edited by Chris McCombs

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
We have the Adoption Angels Project here on WikiTree.  We are a volunteer group of genealogists who work with adoptees and birth parents who are seeking to learn more about their bio families.  

If you are interested in getting assistance a form will need to be submitted.  It can be found on the project page here  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Adoption_Angels

A first step is to obtain the Unidentifying Information Report generally housed under Vital Records with most states.   Also having taken DNA testing is very helpful.  We typically work with Autosomal tests because they are less costly for the people.  And because they have data generally from both parents.
by Laura Bozzay G2G6 Pilot (681k points)
selected by Saro Genova
+4 votes
It is very difficult too obtain adoption records for someone who could be

still living.It is covered by right too privacy law.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
+4 votes
Hi Chris, it depends on the state. about half the states will supply records of some type, whether (and how) edited or not depends on each state. If you know what state she was adopted in, I would start there (google what states release adoption records) you will see a link for open records states, if you are lucky you could be dealing with one of them. Also get a search angel involved, they know the steps that need to be taken.

For other resources see  https://hmwquality.wixsite.com/seeking-carangelo/resources

That is my resource page detailing what I have done in my searches and how a search angel can help.
by Cindy Behr G2G3 (3.0k points)