help from pre 1500's people

+3 votes
58 views
Hi,

I need help from someone with certification for pre-1500's.I have accidentally transposed the date of my great grandmother's birth.  Lillie Fannie Fort (Fort 368) was born in 1888 and I typed 0188.  Can someone help me by fixing this situation?

Thank you,

David
WikiTree profile: Lillie Leazenby
asked in WikiTree Help by D A G2G Crew (690 points)
retagged by Dorothy Barry

2 Answers

+8 votes
Corrected to say 1886 as in the narrative of the profile. No longer a pre-1500 profile.

Note: you will need to merge the spouse's profile as you have two of the same person. See this help page: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Merging
answered by Dorothy Barry G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
Question, I just noticed you were not listed as profile manager... what relationship do you have to this person? Before you can change a date of birth you will need a source to verify the reason for you changing it.
Hi Dorothy,

I have put in a request for the merge of Harvey Leazenby's but I can not merge because I am not profile manager for the two.  Profile manager Tim Kolber is my cousin and Sharon Valdez is my distant relative.  Harvey Leazenby and Lillie Fort are my grandparents.
David, I would recommend that you email the profile manager and try to work with him, your cousin (Tim Kolber) on these profiles. Thanks!
Hi Dorothy,

Tim is no longer working on the family tree.  He knows I am.  Tim has not accessed the tree since 2015.
+5 votes
Thank you Dorothy
answered by D A G2G Crew (690 points)