RootsIreland subscriber - can you help?

+2 votes
76 views
I would LOVE some help solving this long-time brick wall! Is there any subscriber of RootsIreland out there who would be willing to help me?

My ancestors came from Ireland...we have no idea where in Ireland. I'm looking for someone who would do a search for a Patrick McManus, born about 1839, with parents Cornelius and Mary. I think the key is Cornelius...his name is sufficiently uncommon that if there is a Patrick with a father name Cornelius, it's likely them.

Thank you so much for your time!
WikiTree profile: Patrick McManus
in Genealogy Help by E Childs G2G6 Pilot (103k points)

3 Answers

+5 votes
Do you know there religeon.???
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
+5 votes
They will not be on Roots Ireland,They could be found Catholic Church

Geeology records,I will look.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
They were Catholic. Thank you!
+1 vote
I have a Patrick McManus on my tree. He is probably a cousin? He migrated to New Brunswick, Canada then down to New England, USA--many McManus's are listed in Maine or Massachusetts.
by Vikki Sorel G2G Rookie (230 points)