I have a suggestion to help with unfulfilled requests

+18 votes
127 views

I have a suggestion to help with unfulfilled requests, both merges and other wise.

While in many cases, the requests are not fulfilled due to the fact that the profile managers are no longer active, I've had cases where I've proposed merges to an active member and they just get ignored.

it is possible that some of these requests are simply forgotten as the person doesn't have the time to do it right away. 

How about an addition to the weekly activity feed that states how many unfulfilled requests they have outstanding.    Just as a friendly reminder that they have requests waiting on them. 

Such as

You currently have 3 trusted list requests that need your attention

You currently have 2 merge requests that need your attention.

Just a once a week reminder that may help speed things along.

What do you think?

in The Tree House by Craig Albrechtson G2G6 Mach 8 (84.7k points)
retagged by Abby Glann
I will second this!

I will third it!  I could easily become one of the guilty non-responsive profile managers, because i do my family tree climbing in spurts with lulls in between. The lulls in genealogy correspond to pressing priorities in other areas of my life, so i could easily miss a merge request or the like.   I would not be irritated by a reminder; i'd be grateful that i didn't have to dig through my email or try to find a report in WikiTree.  

I like this idea. It could also summarize what you did last week and mention how profiles your created and improved (not total page edits). At the same time keep it short and tight for a quick read.
Great idea!  Sometimes you get so busy on a particular project (or 2 or 3 . . .) that you forget about requests.  This would be a nice simple reminder.

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Craig,

Great idea! I'll add it to our possible improvements list to look into the next time we work on email. Thanks!
by Abby Glann G2G6 Pilot (412k points)
selected by Craig Albrechtson
Thank you.
+1 vote
It could also say how many suggestions people have awaiting review, how many unconnected and how many unsiurced.with links to the how to guides.

I stiill wish the emails would differentiate profiles that are edited that your interested in, with profiles you manage or are blood related to which are edited.
by Paula Dea G2G6 Mach 5 (59.5k points)