Help with Family of Jacob Brown Born Austria c1842 m. Sydney Aust 1867 Died Sydney 1915.

+2 votes
155 views
I am hoping to find out about any ancestors of Jacob "Brown" born in Austria c 1842; married Sydney, Australia 1867;  died 1915. On his marriage certificate his parents were listed as Dominik  Braun and Tonine Luccedge (or possibly Domanic BROWN, Jonenne LUCCIDGE) Father's Trade : Farmer. Does anybody know more about Dominik Braun or Tonine?

Jacob Brown arrived in Australia in 1865, was a smelter, and settled in Tighes Hill, Newcastle NSW, with his Irish born wife, Mary Anne Gallagher.

I once found a profile of a Dominik Braun (Born October 26, 1820 in Gottlob,  Torontal, Austria-Hungary Son of Michael Braun and Katharina Esker) but have no idea if they are relatives.

If anyone has any information or leads I would be very grateful.

Sandra
in Genealogy Help by

As Helmut said, with almost no information it is not possible to make a connection. Never ever assume one, based only on the same name and even birth year! There are to much possibilities with a surname of Brown/Braun/etc!

Related question to this one is from 2014, with a little bit more information: https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/97001/help-jacob-brown-born-1842-austria-immigrated-australia-1865

Isn't it possible to get a copy of the (australian) records? Not an interpretation of a libarian, a (visual) copy of the sheet of paper!

The problem is, that your sources have already been interpreted by someone not familiar with german/austrian/hungarian/czech names and/or with the handwriting (Kurrent). That may have been the officiator at the marriage (by writing the phonetic interpretation of the austrian names), that could also be a librarian at the State Library NSW by transcribing the church records.

Why? Because I would bet that "Domanik" should mean "Dominik" -- and "Jonenne" was "Johanna". And also LUCCEDGE or LUCCIDGE are not correct and seem some sort of phonetic translation.

So, a start to sort this out would be to get a picture/copy of the original church record entry. You mentioned that these would be restricted and cannot be copied. Why? Legal restrictions on a marriage 150 years ago?

If you want to overcome your brick wall, it is necessary to get

a) more reliable data

b) more data, both church records (what about children to them?) and non-church records (newspaper, passenger lists, ...).

3 Answers

+2 votes

I hoped his death notice may mention it but there were only his wife & children mentioned. http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article115209708

Births/Deaths only mention his name and age, no parents. :-(

 

by Tess Cameron G2G6 Mach 4 (48.2k points)
What about his official death record? I'm not familiar with the australian authorities / administration / church laws, but there should be one, isn't it?
+1 vote

This is the Austrian Empire in 1855:

Had 21.2 million inhabitants in 1805. And Braun is a fairly common name. I would be extremely careful in jumping to any conclusion about any Braun without having other supporting evidence.

by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (534k points)
0 votes
Hi Sandra
Jacob Brown is my great great Grandfather. We have found some of the same info you found but have been told that he came from Fiume, Austria / tho the writing looks like a France on the ships log. Are you still researching ?  Love to swap info. What is your connection to Jacob?
Kind regards Sandra Brown
C/- wrdrew67@gmail.com
by
Hi I am  new here from Austria I can help you, if have a place where he could be born.