Roadblock GGF William Thomas 1850's - 1900's Swan, Marion, Iowa. HELP!

+3 votes
87 views
Can anyone help me find the parents of my ggf William Thomas? Husband of Samantha Miller, father of James Alfred Thomas aka Alfred Thomas born 13 Jan 1879.
WikiTree profile: William Thomas
in Genealogy Help by James Thomas G2G Crew (470 points)
retagged by Abby Glann

Try to find him, his children, his wives, his siblings, in the census. If by any chance he lived until the 1925 census, the second page of the image lists parents names and birthplaces. In other census, you can often see parents birthplace, which might help narrow down other census records.

Is this him

"United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MGML-MY2 : accessed 21 March 2018), William Thomas, Swan, Marion, Iowa, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 59, sheet 1A, family 14, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 413; FHL microfilm 1,374,426. 

and this

"Iowa, County Marriages, 1838-1934," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XJK2-MQX : 10 February 2018), Wm. B. Thomas and Samantha M. Miller, 08 May 1877, Marion County, Iowa, United States; citing reference , county courthouses, Iowa; FHL microfilm 986,183.

Lots of William Thomas married a lot of Eliza. Finding a death date for Samantha might help, Finding a divorce record is much more difficult.

I also suspect the possibility that my grandfather might have been born out of wedlock.

2 Answers

+2 votes
Do you have a middle initial or name.There are Many William Thomas.

 

Wayne R. Morgan  5487 Wiki Tree
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (915k points)
That's the root of my problem - no confirmed middle initial.
+1 vote
James,

Do you think he died in Swan? I am just down the road and could plan a cemetery day to look through the couple that he'd be in. The nearby Runnells Historical Society might also have something.
by Abby Glann G2G6 Pilot (432k points)
My grandfather moved around central Iowa from around 1915, but I don't know about my great grandfather. I don't get back to Iowa as much as I'd like, so, I'd greatly appreciate if you did that for me.