LNAB for Susanna Rawlins aka Raulines [closed]

+5 votes
70 views

We have duplicate profiles for Susanna Rawlins, wife of Thomas Coleman.  So we need to decide on the LNAB.

Chris brought up these two references:

https://www.americanancestors.org/databases/great-migration-immigrants-to-new-england-1634-1635-volume-ii-c-f/image?pageName=160&volumeId=7373&rId=22175266 

See also: TAG evidently recorded at Raulines in the parish register. (which is incorrect, it's not recorded as that, see below):  https://www.americanancestors.org/databases/american-genealogist-the/image?rId=234982369&volumeId=13223&pageName=167&filterQuery=

However, when you view the parish register (if you have a paid ancestry account, you can view it, which I did), the parish register names them Thomas COLLMAN and Susan RAULMES (not Raulines).

A birth record for Susan(na) hasn't been located, although there are a couple records close to the time she would have been born, one with the spelling of Rawlins for the parents and another with Rawlings.

A search through the Wiltshire, England, Church of England baptism, marriages and burials, 1538-1812, focusing on Bromham, has records spelled Rawlins.  Searching for any records in that timeframe in Wiltshire brings up primarily the Rawlins spelling.

With this in mind, I would vote for a LNAB of Rawlins, with Raulines as the OLN.  However, I would love input from others interested and any original records to support the Raulines spelling.

WikiTree profile: Susanna Rawlins
closed with the note: Went with Rawlins due to the bulk of records in that location and time period being spelled that way
asked in Genealogy Help by Darlene Athey-Hill G2G6 Pilot (255k points)
closed by Darlene Athey-Hill

1 Answer

+3 votes
Without seeing the scanned image, and only looking at the typed word Raulmes, it seems like the 'm' could easily have been mis-transcribed from an 'i' and an 'n' written next to each other.  If that were the case, the surname would be have been spelled Raulines.
answered by Michael Stills G2G6 Pilot (355k points)
This is not claiming support for either spelling, just an observation.
Along with the transcription/OCR issues with handwritten registers, the priest just wrote down what they heard. Spelling isn't exactly standardized in this era, and if you were not literate you wouldn't know how to spell your name either.

The VCH Article on Ramsbury mentions a "Rawlins" family as tenants in the late 18th cent. The WT naming guidelines probably would lean toward Raulines over Rawlins, but I think the latter is more accurate.

 

I appreciate the input.  Since there is an abundance of families with the surname of Rawlins in that time period in Wiltshire, I believe we should go with that.  The marriage record and birth of some of the chlidren has Thomas' surname as COLLMAN.  Certainly we wouldn't go with that, so I believe we should follow the same guideline for Susan.

As to the parish register record, here is the image.  FYI, the two records above it both have numerous 'i' in them, and each one has a 'dot' above the 'i'.  I do not read this as Raulines.  (And even if I did, I still would propose her LNAB as Rawlins, since that is the spelling on the bulk of the records for Rawlins in Bromham, Wiltshire.)

Here is the link to view the record immediately above Thomas and Susan's.  Note the dotted i's. (For some reason, it's not letting me insert the image here.)  https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Athey-67-7

Darlene the image linked is a thumbnail and I don't see a link to the image on Ancestry.
On "Collman" - his profile has this sentence: "He wrote his name Coultman, this is, Colt man, which originally meant one who took care of colts and horses."  Also it says he was from Marlborough, Wiltshire - you sure this is the right marriage?

Anne, I uploaded the image to my image page.  When I click on the link, it takes me to that page, and then I can click on the link to view the photo.  Are others not able to do this?

Here's a link to the image on ancestry if you have a paid account:  https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/61187/47284_263021009496_2715-00012?pid=3002709&backurl=https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db%3DWiltshireEarlyParish%26h%3D3002709%26ti%3D0%26indiv%3Dtry%26gss%3Dpt&treeid=&personid=&hintid=&usePUB=true&usePUBJs=true

Kirk, he went by Coleman when he reached the U.S.  I'm not sure what the source is for saying he called himself Coultman . . .

As to the marriage, researchers have for years believed this to be his marriage record.  Wootton Rivers is 4 miles south of Marlborough, so it's very possible for him to have been married in Wootton Rivers and within the next 12 years (before emigrating) moving to Marlborough.
the thumbnail is privacy protected so no I can't look at it.

However, the Ancestry link works just fine and I agree it looks like Raulmes, someone ws trying to make it make sense and imagined a dot over and i and n instead of the m that it clearly is. There are lots of other letter ms on the page to compare.

Given the Raulmes spelling I certainly wouldn't use that and using Raulines since that's not the spelling makes no sense.

As I commented on the profile - I searched Ancestry, FamSearch and FreeReg. Wooton Rivers doesn't seem to be indexed. I didn't come up with any hits (well one) for the spelling Raulines in Wiltshire, but plenty of Rawlins.

I have a definite lean towards Rawlins.

But I also have to question is this really the marriage? Are there other names that sound like or are spelled Raulmes because it certainly doesn't resemble Rawlins.
OK, I located a source for the comment about him calling himself Coultman, although I have yet to see a record with it. The book, "Genealogical Guide to the Early Settlers of America" by Henry Whittemore, publ 1967, states: "Coffin states he spelled his name Coultman, but was probably Couleman or Coulman."

Just as an interesting 'aside', my mother's maiden name is McInaney.  As to how it was spelled prior to immigrating to Canada, one extreme example is on a tombstone in Ireland where the surname for a family of six is shown as McEneaney, McAneany, McAneny, McEnaney, McEneany – and Bird (from the mistaken belief that the name comes from éan, a bird).  So many times we just have to 'wing it' with a guess!  ;)

How does Anderson spell it? This might be the time to go with Anderson.

Otherwise, I support the Rawlins spelling as that seems to be the most prevalent spelling during the time period in that town.

Related questions

+4 votes
1 answer
+5 votes
0 answers
+5 votes
3 answers
+4 votes
1 answer
+6 votes
1 answer
+5 votes
2 answers
104 views asked Dec 9, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Andrea Powell G2G6 Mach 4 (41.1k points)
+9 votes
1 answer
97 views asked Aug 30, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Vic Watt G2G6 Pilot (308k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...