New Page - People and Events from Australia's Colonial Sea Frontier. (not a question)

+7 votes
95 views

My new page on Straitsmen and Straits Women - People and Events from Australia's Colonial Sea Frontier is almost up to scratch. The cross-cultural whaling and sealing community of the early 1800s ranged across large distances, so if you're researching Tasmania, Bass Strait Islands, South Australia, Kangaroo Island (SA), King George Sound or Swan River Colony, and there are whalers or sealers in the picture, this page may interest you. Its main purpose is to explain the relationship between British and American sailors and Indigenous Women of the area at the time, so we can just link to the Page and not have to explain  every time we do a relevant Profile.

in The Tree House by A. T. G2G6 Mach 3 (37.2k points)
I see that I share this interest with a huge crowd. LOL!

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Not quite in your sphere of interest, but close, interesting DNA project:

Dutch DNA link to Aboriginals in Western Australia

VOC Historical Society, in collaboration with coastal Aboriginal communities and geneticists in The Netherlands, is investigating the possible existence of a genetic link between VOC shipwreck survivors and current members of the community. Should the work prove that such a link exists, it would settle all the speculation that exists today about what might have happened to the survivors. It would also mean that Europeans settled in Australia long before its Colonial history began and thereby change Australia's early European history. See how many VOC shipwreck survivors there were.

https://dutchculture.nl/nl/dutch-dna-link-aboriginals-western-australia
by Anonymous Rocca G2G6 Mach 4 (47k points)
selected by A. T.
This will be of interest to the Indigenous Australians Project. Thanks. I'll pass it on.
Can you tell us please Santino what the VOC is? The link doesn't work. Sorry I just found the answer in your other comment. Thanks.
+1 vote
From another question https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/704247/dutch-exploration-of-australia:
* http://vochistory.org.au/On this site you will find out all about the world's first multi-national company - Vereenigde Oostindische Compagnie (United (Dutch) East Indies Company), or VOC, - and their mariners, ships and the impact they had on Western Australia long before white colonialisation in 1829.
* Article on VOC in Australia: https://www.colonialvoyage.com/australia-dutch-east-india-company-voc/
* Search and survival: Abraham Leeman and the Vergulde Draeck, Australian National Maritime Museum.  https://anmm.blog/tag/dutch-east-india-company/
* VOC – United Dutch East India Company, Museum of Western Australia. http://museum.wa.gov.au/explore/dirk-hartog/voc-united-dutch-east-india-company
* Dutch Origins in Western Australia. http://indigitrax.org.au/
by Anonymous Rocca G2G6 Mach 4 (47k points)