Merging Help request

+2 votes
38 views

Hello:

I'm trying to merge Crump-1021 into Crump-202.  I get an error message which I do not understand.  Can anyone educate me?  Thanks very much!

Error: Invalid data. The following must be corrected:

  1. Permission Denied.
WikiTree profile: Henry Crump
asked in WikiTree Help by Peggy Nagle G2G Crew (510 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
It is the Privacy setting that is blocking the merge. The profile manager of Crump-202 will need to do the merge.
answered by Patricia Roche G2G6 Pilot (283k points)
Thanks, Patricia!  That is very helpful.
+2 votes
I sent a request to unlock the profile. The green lock is illegal. He was born in the 1770s
answered by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (359k points)
The profile is now open