How do I respond to my answered questions?

+3 votes
96 views
Greetings,...I seem to be unsuccessful in responding to a lady who took the time to answer a very important question. I responded to her, but the response ended up somewhere that,..."it will not be read by anyone."

They say "follow directions from your original email" but it was presented through G2G, and I am not finding what they suggest.

I am missing the point. Is there someone who can offer me direction
asked in Genealogy Help by Marcelline Hannan G2G Crew (410 points)

4 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

If you know the profile ID of the person you want to thank, click on it and look for where it says profile manager, then the mail icon, click on that, fill out that form.  The message will get to her inbox. Like yours says:

 Profile manager: Marcelline Hannan private message [send private message]

Hope that helps.

answered by Dorothy Barry G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
selected by Susan Laursen
+3 votes

Instead of trying to reply by email... there should be a link in your email to take you back to the G2G forum here, then you can reply here.

Otherwise, you can look at your G2G forum profile (on your WikiTree profile menu -> G2G Profile), and find the question you asked and follow those links

answered by Dennis Wheeler G2G6 Pilot (400k points)
+4 votes
On March 15, Terese Sayers-Dailey answered your question
answered by Rodney Long G2G6 Pilot (211k points)
Don't look like she is a WikiTree member so my suggestion wouldn't work.
+1 vote
Marcelline, I received your email, so we know your system works, It appears like Dorothy said, Terese Savers-Daily is not a member and does not have a linkable email address. None of us could give her an email. Hopefully if she monitors this site, she will see your message. Maybe as Dennis suggested, you could give a short message here in this forum that she might see. Good luck to you.
answered by Rodney Long G2G6 Pilot (211k points)
Much gratitude to all who tried to help..

Still trying.