Question of the Week: What are your family’s Easter or Passover traditions?

+9 votes
486 views
Passover begins this evening, and Easter is on Sunday.

Share your family's traditions for observing these holidays!
asked in The Tree House by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (258k points)
retagged by Abby Glann

Sort of newish tradition ... maybe 10 years. We (me, husband, son, daughter in law, and whatever other family) go to Bertucci's for dinner.

Argh I wanted to answer.

Easter, also known as "Resurrection Day" has been a huge holiday for our family since even before I came along, and I am 58. Growing up, we got the traditional Easter baskets filled with dyed eggs and candy, maybe a small cheap toy like a chick that jumped/danced when wound up, and a small chicken that had wire legs that wrapped around the tops of the baskets to keep them in place.

We'd attend Mass, then go to my paternal grandparent's where my grandpa would hide Easter baskets full of candy and dyed eggs for us to find behind trees or bushes, unless it rained, and then they'd be hidden indoors behind doors or furniture, but never hidden too hard for us small ones to find.

My grandma would make a huge feast of ham, mashed potatoes, corn, green beans, limas, a salad with dressings to choose from, dinner rolls, pies, cake, quick breads, and once Watergate Salad was created by Kraft in 1975, this became a tradition.

We'd stuff ourselves, talk, laugh, and make jokes. Board games, cards, and if nice enough outside, a game of baseball. I have pictures from 1971 of us playing baseball. My uncles and grandfather could sure hit that ball! My grandparents lives in the country so we had plenty of room, though we often had to run over into the cornfield to find the ball.

Sometimes we also went to our maternal great grandparent's house to visit and then home late with very tired children in tow.

I grew up, became Born Again, and my kids went to church year round as I did, including Resurrection Day. My kids got Easter baskets, but instead of little cheap Easter toys, I got them each a book. We still went to my grandparent's and my In-laws until they passed away.

My kids have continued these traditions and added their own with their own children One of my daughters has other siblings donate candy and small items and she and her kids stuff plastic eggs. These are brought to our house where they are hidden outside and the children 12 and under go to find them, though the older ones know to let the little ones find their share

A time of prayer and the Resurrection story is told and then we eat and make memories just as my grandparents did for us. I also make a ham and mashed potatoes, veggies and baked goods, just as my grandma did, though I vary the baked goods

In the beginning I made baskets for the grandchildren, but now some of them are grown up and some are coming this year. With 24 grandchildren and 2 great grandchildren, I no longer make baskets, though I do buy some candy to sit out for all to nibble on as they wish.

I have participated in two Seders, which was interesting, and my church opens up a time on Thursday evening for families and individuals to come and partake of Communion and have a time of reflection and prayer in remembrance of why we celebrate Resurrection day,

Thanksgiving, Christmas and Easter have always been huge holidays for our family as I was growing up and I have kept all of them important Holy Days with our family today. Each one of these holidays are days to give thanks to God for the blessings He has poured out on us. My husband's family also celebrates similar to mine.
Lori,

What a wonderful answer.  Sounds a bit like our family tradition.  And such great memories for the coming generations.  We did all the great religious things so I won't repeat.  

One time Good Housekeeping Magazine had a picture and receipe for a 'bunny cake'.  VERY EASY, particularly if you used a boxed cake mix - vanilla.  Bake in 2 layer pans.  When cool, cut 2 ears from one layer.  Than put on a large platter (put waxed paper down first at the edges of the cake)

Make a white icing - I used a cooked one - and spread over the head & ears.

Sprinkle on coconut for fur but leave inside of ear plain.  Use pink jelly beans for eyes, red for lips.  Remove wax paper and enjoy.  The little ones love it.

Janice Brown
Thank you, Janice.  Just so many happy memories for me!

My grandma also made that bunny cake. She tinted coconut with green food coloring for the 'grass'. Her recipe came out of a magazine -must have been the same one.

I almost mentioned this cake- fun!

Yours sounds cute. I can tell you enjoy making it for your family.

Blessings!

12 Answers

+8 votes
Eggs. Egg salad. Easter egg hunts. Boiled eggs. Fried eggs. The chickens can't make enough for us.
answered by Betty Fox G2G6 Pilot (115k points)
+6 votes
I'm sorry to say but nothing special at all!! It's just another long weekend for us.
answered by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (479k points)
At least you get a long weekend!
Perhaps you should find a way to make this day special with your family.
+6 votes
It is no different than any other Sunday in our house because we have family members in law enforcement and medical professions that still have to work so we really can not do much out of the ordinary.
answered by Dale Byers G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Do they never get to rotate holidays off? What about the others who are still home? Do they not celebrate and make a dinner?
In his case, as a corrections officer, he only gets holidays off when they fall on his scheduled day off and that is not Sundays, In the case of the Mother, who is a State Tested Nursing Assistant, she has alternating weekend days off  and again she only gets holidays off when they fall on her scheduled days off. The third family member works at Wal Mart and this was one of those holidays they do not give time off for. The remaining members living in the home are under 16 and can not drive so the options were limited. The youngest two stayed with us until their older sister got off work but the big dinner ides was not an option. It is a sad reality but Military, Law Enforcement and Medical professions do sacrifice the time most of us celebrate holidays to keep us safe and in thei case it involves both the Mother and the Father.
That is too bad, but it sounds like they all do well in their chosen jobs.
+9 votes
I am going to sit under the wikitree and have a cold glass of ice tea.
answered by Rodney Long G2G6 Pilot (183k points)
Don't forget to decorate the wikitree!
+7 votes
Geology was one of my favorite classes in college, so I hunt dinosaur eggs on Easter Sunday...unfortunately, I have never found one :( . But I have found dinosaur bones :0 .
answered by Loretta Corbin G2G6 Mach 4 (46.7k points)
I would think finding dinosaur bones would still be exciting to find!
It was exciting! My husband says we can't drive on vacation anymore because I make him stop at every rock! lol
I found a dinosaur egg once, still with the yolk intact. Actually a bird egg most likely, but then birds are dinosaurs.
Absolutely, birds are dinosaurs. My luck I would find a Raptor... lol
+7 votes
The only tradition I had besides going to service which was a weekly thing anyway was The Ugly Egg. We would dye eggs and save the last one. Then we would mix all the dyes together and add the last egg and make guesses as to what it would be -- some years it was brown or grey, one year it was a camo green that was almost too pretty to be The Ugly Egg. My dad always got the Ugly Egg to eat at Easter dinner. One of my favorite memories.
answered by
+7 votes
At our home the Easter basket includes fruit in addition to candy. This custom began when my grandparents were alive and living in Florida. They grew oranges, grapefruits and kumquats in their yard. They brought crates of these fruits with them to share with us in New England. In my husband's family, the Easter Bunny always hid their baskets. So, Easter for him always began with a hunt for the basket. One year I'm told, his basket was in the oven!
answered by Judith Brandau G2G4 (4.3k points)
+7 votes
Passover has always been my favorite holiday, and my seders have ranged from huge congregational gatherings to occasional, very brief and simple solitary ceremonies and dinner. The happiest I can remember were the hours long ones with my extended family growing up, but I've also attended and initiated seders at Esalen Institute, where I lived for five years as well as small gatherings of immediate family and friends. We've now devised a very simple family Haggadah, just covering the basics, but on occasion have been reduced to "they tried to kill us, we escaped, and now we eat."
answered by Marty Schrank G2G1 (1.8k points)
+6 votes
Easter centred on church with that special hat, new dress, and shiny shoes.  The beautiful hymns that made the rafters ring.  Every Easter as we prepare to go to church in a more relaxed fashion I remember with fondness my early childhood family memories.
answered by
+3 votes
A tradition in my family was not to color or hide the eggs, but hide the bread! Finding the bread got one's wish fulfilled, within reason.
answered by Martyn Mulford G2G6 Mach 2 (22k points)
+3 votes
Oh, this brings back such wonderful memories. In the past, we used to go to my grandpa and grandma's. All of my cousins would be there. My grandparents would hide eggs. We all received an easter basket. My grandpa would toss out change. What a great time we had. Then we would eat. The Aunts and grandma would prepare such a wonderful meal. Ham, turkey - a feast. If it was nice, we would sit outside on little tables. If not, we had a screened in porch.

As we got older, Easter had a new meaning. We became baptized and church was a bigger part of our lives. Of course, we were older, and the younger  cousins still did the Easter egg hunt, but we still gathered at our grandparents for dinner.

How fortunate for us that they lived long lives. We all married, moved away and had children of our own.

Now I am back home, my dad has died, but we still have mom over for Easter. Not the same as before, but still a joyous occassion.
answered by Cheryl Hess G2G6 Pilot (161k points)
+3 votes
Church - the most important event of the day. Always have communion.

We plan a very large meal, and we always serve it at my house. We provide the meat, potatoes and vegetables, and the rest of the families provide the desserts, salads and whatever else they want to eat.
answered by Cheryl Hess G2G6 Pilot (161k points)