How do I answer tag & questions--so confused

+4 votes
96 views
Am a guest member but can't seem to continue to volunteer status
in WikiTree Help by anonymous G2G Crew (370 points)
retagged by Dorothy Barry

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
Here's how to do the Tags:

You may want to add some tags on your page indicating a family name for one tag and a specific location like a country, state etc you are interested in, for another tag and then add other surnames or locations as tags as desired. That way you will be connected to others with the same interest.

Click on http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Special:Following to add or remove tags. Be sure to add comments explaining why you're following the tags. Those appear on your profile too. Also don't forget click on the Volunteer button. Hope that helps.
by Dorothy Barry G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
selected by Susan Laursen
+5 votes

Welcome to WikiTree Coleen - it does seem complicated at first, but will come together. Here is a link to some information on the process. it has been awhile since I joined, so have no memory to rely on.   https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Volunteers  

From the directions you should find the Volunteer option on your home page via the "My WikiTree" tab on top right of any WikiTree page - about half way down the list is Nav Home Page Did you receive an email from WikiTree to comfirm email and also some info on next steps?

by Patricia Roche G2G6 Pilot (379k points)